V1550PA

Fiber Optic Attenuator by Thorlabs Inc

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Thorlabs Inc.

The V1550PA from Thorlabs is a MEMS-based, fiber-coupled Electronic Variable Optical Attenuator (VOA) that operates from 1450 nm to 1610 nm. The attenuator has attenuation from 1.5 to 25 dB and can handle an optical input power of up to 100 mW. It has integrated protection diodes for protection from electrostatic discharge (ESD), as well as from other over-voltage and under-voltage events. Driving voltages of 0 to 5 V (1 mA max) control optical transmission, which decreases with applied voltage. The VOA support modulation up to 1 kHz.

 Product Specifications

    Product Details

    • Part Number :
      V1550PA
    • Manufacturer :
      Thorlabs Inc
    • Description :
      1450 to 1610 nm, FC/APC PM Fiber, Electronic Variable Optical Attenuator

    General Parameters

    • Type :
      Variable Optical Attenuator
    • Connector 1 :
      FC/APC
    • Connector 2 :
      BNC JAck
    • Connectors :
      FC/APC
    • DC Voltage :
      DC to 5 V
    • Fiber :
      P15-U25D
    • Fiber diameter :
      10.5 ± 0.5 µm
    • Mode :
      Polarization Maintaining
    • Polarization Extinction Ratio :
      16 dB
    • Relative Humidity :
      5% to 85% RH
    • RoHS :
      Yes
    • Attenuation :
      1.5 to 25 dB
    • Operating Temperature :
      0 to 40 Degree C
    • Optical Power w :
      100 mW
    • Return Loss :
      30 dB
    • Storage Temperature :
      -20 to 70 Degree C
    • Wavelength :
      1450 to 1610 nm
    • Note :
      Beat Length Range: 3.0 mm to 5.0 mm

    Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website  »