5021T-A

Fiber Optic Transmitter by EMCORE Corporation

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to EMCORE Corporation.

The 5021T-A from EMCORE is a 3 GHz, 1310 nm fiber optic transmitter that delivers unmatched performance for radar testing, signal processing, phased array antennas, and phase noise testing. This rugged device eliminates many of the problems that are inherent in alternative transceiver technologies. EMCORE’s fiber optic transmitters provide bandwidth that is essentially independent of fiber length, loss or delay, and triple transit signals that are immeasurable.

 Product Specifications

    Product Details

    • Part Number :
      5021T-A
    • Manufacturer :
      EMCORE Corporation
    • Description :
      3 GHz, 1310 nm Fiber Optic Transmitter

    Applications

    • Applications :
      Radar Testing, Signal Processing, Phased Array Antennas, Phase Noise Processing, Military Communications, Telemetry, Tracking & Control

    Fiber Parameters

    • Fiber Core Diameter :
      9/125 µm
    • Fiber Mode :
      Single Mode

    General Parameters

    • Transmitter Type :
      Distributed Feedback Laser Diode Transmitter
    • Wavelength Range :
      1310 nm
    • Output Optical Power :
      9 to 11 dBm(7.94 to 12.58 mW)
    • Package Type :
      Module with Connectors
    • Electrical Return Loss :
      -7 dB(Input), -9 dB(Output)
    • Frequency :
      0.01 to 3 GHz
    • Impedance :
      50 Ohm
    • IP3 :
      +30 dBm
    • Noise Figure :
      44 dB
    • Optical Input Power :
      20 dBm
    • P1dB :
      +20 dBm
    • Propagation Delay :
      7.5 ns, max
    • RF Link Gain :
      -17 dB (W/A)
    • Supply Voltage :
      5 VDC
    • Note :
      Amplitude Flatness: 4.0 dB p-p

    Connections & Interface

    • Optical Connector :
      SC/APC or FC/APC
    • RF Connector :
      SMA

    Technical Documents