DenseLight Introduces 1310 nm DFB Lasers for 100G Silicon Photonics Applications

Posted Sep 12, 2017 by DenseLight Semiconductors

POET Technologies’ subsidiary DenseLight Semiconductors will now be starting sampling high-power, continuous wave 1310 nm Distributed Feedback (DFB) lasers for 100G Silicon Photonics applications early in the fourth quarter of 2017. Also within this time frame, DenseLight will begin sampling long wavelength 1650 nm DFB lasers for the Test and Measurement, Optical Time Domain Reflectometry (OTDR) and Photonics/Biomedical sensing markets.

This series of DFB lasers are based on DenseLight’s proprietary Indium Phosphide (InP) Multiple Quantum Well (MQW) technology, manufactured in the Company’s clean room facility in Singapore. These DFB lasers are the latest addition to the product portfolio, which currently consists of Super Luminescent LEDs (SLEDs), Gain Chips, narrow nine width Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG) lasers and Integrated Light modules.

With the ever-growing demand for more bandwidth, data center operators are actively deploying low-cost, scalable, single mode optics-based 100G transceiver solutions. Furthermore, the growing demand for bandwidth is driving the need for companies to deploy Test & Measurement systems that monitor the quality of networks. In response to increasing customer requests, DenseLight has added a range of un-cooled DFB lasers to its product portfolio starting with high-power 1310 nm lasers for Silicon Photonics applications and 1650 nm lasers for Test and Measurement applications.

DenseLight will introduce these lasers in either chip form or in multiple packaged configurations, offering optimum performance in a range of demanding applications, including Data Communications, OTDR, Distributed Acoustic Sensing (DAS) and Spectroscopy (chemical and gas) detection.

The initial samples are expected to be at 1310 nm and 1650 nm, followed by 1625 nm. Other standard wavelength ranges between 1270 nm and 1670 nm are expected to be available soon thereafter. The high-power continuous wave 1310 nm DFBs are expected to generate peak power levels of 60mW across temperature, which is required for today’s 100G Silicon Photonics applications.

The key features of the other DFB products:

  • Un-cooled
  • Operating temperature from -5C to 70C
  • Optical Output from min 3 mW
  • Slope efficiency of typical 0.20mW/mA @ 25C
  • Available in TO-56 Aspherical Lens, TO Pigtail & 14 Pin Butterfly package

DenseLight Semiconductors exhibited its suite of standard components for Data Communications and Sensing applications, as well as its 100G compatible CWDM and LAN WDM multiplexing solutions, at the China International Optoelectronic Expo (CIOE) from September 6 - 9, 2017.