1550AOM-1

Acousto-Optic Modulator by AeroDIODE

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to AeroDIODE.

The 1550AOM-1 from AeroDIODE is a Tellurium Dioxide (TeO2) Acousto-Optic (AO) Modulator that operates at a wavelength of 1550 nm. It delivers an average optical power of up to 0.5 W and a peak optical power of up to 0.5 kW. This fiber-coupled AO modulator has an optical bandwidth of 80 MHz with a frequency shift of ± 80 MHz. It has a first-order extinction ratio of 55 dB and a rise time of up to 50 ns. This AO modulator has an insertion loss of 2.5 dB and requires an RF power of 2.5 W with an input impedance of 50 Ohm. It has an FC/APC optical connector and an input SMA connector that supports PM1550 fiber with a maximum length of 1 m. This AOM is available in a module that measures 65. x 25 x 12.5 mm and is ideal for pulse picking mode locked lasers and Q-switching applications.

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    1550AOM-1
  • Manufacturer
    AeroDIODE
  • Description
    1550 nm Fiber-Coupled Acousto-Optic Modulator for Pulse Picking & Q-Switching Applications

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Coupled
    PM1550
  • Fiber length
    1 m
  • Fiber Type
    Fiber Coupled

Temperature

  • Operating Temperature
    -20 to 60 Degree C
  • Storage Temperature
    -30 to 70 Degree C

Physical Properties

  • Dimension
    60 x 25 x 12.5 mm

Connections & Interface

  • Optical Connector
    FC/APC
  • RF Connector
    SMA

General Parameters

  • Acousto-Optic Material
    Tellurium Dioxide (TeO2)
  • Rise Time
    50 ns
  • Applications
    Q-switching and Pulse Picking
  • Optical Wavelength
    1470 to 1630 nm
  • RF Power
    2.5 W
  • Optical Power
    0.5 W
  • Extinction Ratio
    50 to 55 dB
  • Frequency Shift
    ±80 MHz
  • Input Impedance
    50 Ohms
  • Insertion Loss
    2 to 3 dB
  • Peak Optical Power
    0.5 KW
  • RF Bandwidth
    80 MHz

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.