ROF-AM-HER

Electro-Optic Intensity Modulator by Beijing Rofea Optoelectronics

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Beijing Rofea Optoelectronics.

The ROF-AM-HER from Beijing Rofea Optoelectronics is an Electro-Optic Intensity Modulator that operates at a wavelength of 1525 nm - 1565 nm. It has a maximum RF half-wave voltage of 5 V and bias half-wave voltage of 7 V. This electro-optic intensity modulator has an operating bandwidth of 12 GHz and a switch extinction ratio of 40 dB. It has an optical insertion loss of 4 dB and optical return loss below -45 dB. This electro-optic intensity modulator has an RF input impedance of 50 Ohms & a bias input impedance above 10000 Ohms.

The ROF-AM-HER is based on M - Z push-pull structure intensity and has Panda PM input optical fiber. It can be controlled via FC/PC/APC optical fiber interface and supports SMF-28 (optical) & SMA (electrical) connectors. This electro-optic intensity modulator requires a bias voltage from -20 V to 20 V and consumes an optical power of up to 20 dBm & RF power of less than 28 dBm. It is available in a package that measures 111 mm x 12.5 mm x 9 mm and is ideal for optical pulse generator, Brillouin sensing system & laser radar applications.

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    ROF-AM-HER
  • Manufacturer
    Beijing Rofea Optoelectronics
  • Description
    1525 nm - 1565 nm, Electro-Optic Intensity Modulator for Radar Applications

Electrical Specifications

  • Electro-Optical(EO) Bandwidth
    10 to 12 GHz
  • RF Half-Wave (Vpi) Voltage
    5 V
  • DC Half-Wave (Vpi) Voltage
    7 V(Bias)
  • Operating Bandwidth (-3dB)
    10 to 12 GHz
  • RF Connector(Input)
    SMA, SMA - Female
  • DC Input Impedance
    10000 Ohms (Bias)
  • RF Input Impedance
    50 Ohms
  • RF Input Power
    28 dBm
  • Half Wave Voltage @Bias
    7 V
  • DC Extinction Ratio
    35 to 50 dB(Switch)
  • Switch extinction ratio@DC
    35 to 50 dB

Optical Specifications

  • Operating Wavelength
    1525 to 1565 nm
  • Optical Input Power
    20 dBm
  • Optical Input Power
    13 mW
  • Insertion Loss
    4 to 5 dB
  • Crystal
    Lithium Niobate (LiNbO3)
  • Optical Connector
    FC/PC, FC/APC
  • Optical Return Loss
    -45 dB

Environmental Conditions

  • Relative Humidity
    5 to 90%
  • Operating Temperature
    -10 to 60 Degree C
  • Storage Temperature
    -40 to 85 Degree C

Applications

  • Applications
    Optical pulse generator, Brillouin sensing system, Laser radar

Fiber Parameters

  • Input Fiber
    Panda PM, SMF-28
  • Type (Fiber-Coupled)
    Fiber Coupled

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.