EDFA Fiber Optical Amplifier

Optical Amplifier by AGILTRON

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to AGILTRON.

The EDFA Fiber Optical Amplifier from AGILTRON is a Optical Amplifier with Input Power -6 to 7 dBm (Booster Amplifier), -30-10 dBm (Pre-Amplifier), Saturated Output Power 15 to 40 dBm, Saturated Output Power 15 to 40 dBm, Gain 13 to 40 dB, Input Power -6 to 7 dBm (Booster Amplifier), -30-10 dBm (Pre-Amplifier). More details for EDFA Fiber Optical Amplifier can be seen below.

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    EDFA Fiber Optical Amplifier
  • Manufacturer
    AGILTRON

General Parameters

  • Amplifier Type
    Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA)
  • Connectors
    FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, SC/APC, LC/PC
  • Bands
    C Band, L Band, C+L Band
  • Gain Flatness :
    3 dB
  • Output Type
    CW
  • Package Type
    Benchtop / Rackmount, Module
  • Polarization Dependent Gain
    0.3 dB
  • Control Mode
    Automatic Current Control (ACC), Automatic Power Control (APC), Constant Current Control (CCC)
  • Polarization Extinction Ratio :
    18 to 20 dB
  • Input Power
    -6 to 7 dBm (Booster Amplifier), -30-10 dBm (Pre-Amplifier)
  • Saturated Output Power
    15 to 40 dBm
  • Saturated Output Power
    15 to 40 dBm
  • Gain Material
    Erbium-Doped
  • Interface
    RS232, USB
  • Laser Class
    Class 1M
  • Output Power Stability
    0.05 to 0.1 dB
  • Package
    Benchtop / Module / Rackmount
  • Polarization Dependancy
    Yes
  • Polarization Mode Dispersion(PMD)
    0.5 ps
  • Power Conversion Efficiency
    8 to 11 %
  • Gain
    13 to 40 dB
  • Input Power
    -6 to 7 dBm (Booster Amplifier), -30-10 dBm (Pre-Amplifier)
  • Isolation
    35 dB
  • Supply Voltage (DC)
    5 VDC
  • Wavelength Range
    1543 to 1605 nm

Applications

  • Application
    BOTDR, OTDR, LiDAR, Fiber sensing

Environmental Conditions

  • Operating Temperature
    -30 to 70 Degree C
  • Storage Temperature
    -40 to 85 Degree C

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Coupled
    Yes
  • Fiber Mode
    Single Mode
  • Fiber Type
    SMF-28e 9/125um NA = 0.13

Physical Properties

  • Dimension
    230 x 120 x 15 mm

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.