Ytterbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (1mm)

Optical Amplifier by AGILTRON

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to AGILTRON.

The Ytterbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (1mm) from AGILTRON is a Optical Amplifier with Noise Figure 8 dB, Saturated Output Power 19 dBm, Saturated Output Power 19 dBm, Gain 22 dB, Isolation 20 dB. More details for Ytterbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (1mm) can be seen below.

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    Ytterbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (1mm)
  • Manufacturer
    AGILTRON

General Parameters

  • Amplifier Type
    Ytterbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier (YDFA), Booster Optical Amplifier (BOA), Pre-Amplifier
  • Connectors
    FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, SC/APC, LC/PC
  • Gain Flatness :
    3 dB
  • Output Type
    CW
  • Package Type
    Benchtop / Rackmount, Module
  • Polarization Dependent Gain
    0.3 dB
  • Control Mode
    Automatic Current Control (ACC), Automatic Power Control (APC), Constant Current Control (CCC)
  • Polarization Extinction Ratio :
    18 to 20 dB
  • Noise Figure :
    8 dB
  • Saturated Output Power
    19 dBm
  • Saturated Output Power
    19 dBm
  • Gain Material
    Ytterbium-Doped
  • Interface
    RS232, USB
  • Output Power Stability
    0.1 to 0.2 dB
  • Package
    Benchtop / Module / Rackmount
  • Polarization Dependancy
    Yes
  • Polarization Mode Dispersion(PMD)
    0.5 ps
  • Power Conversion Efficiency
    8 to 11 %
  • Gain
    22 dB
  • Isolation
    20 dB
  • Supply Voltage (DC)
    5 VDC
  • Wavelength Range
    1025 to 1075 nm

Applications

  • Application
    BOTDR, OTDR, LiDAR, Fiber sensing

Environmental Conditions

  • Operating Temperature
    -30 to 70 Degree C
  • Storage Temperature
    -40 to 85 Degree C

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Coupled
    Yes
  • Fiber Mode
    Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
  • Fiber Type
    Hi1060 for regular, PM980 for PM

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.