BOA1250S

Optical Amplifier by Thorlabs Inc

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Thorlabs Inc.

The BOA1250S from Thorlabs Inc is a Optical Amplifier with Noise Figure 7 to 9 dB, Saturated Output Power 15 to 17 dBm, Saturated Output Power 15 to 17 dBm, Gain 27 to 32 dB, Operating Current 600 to 700 mA. More details for BOA1250S can be seen below.

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    BOA1250S
  • Manufacturer
    Thorlabs Inc
  • Description
    1230 to 1270 nm Butterfly CW Booster Optical Amplifier

General Parameters

  • 3dB Wavelength Bandwidth
    70 to 78 nm
  • Amplifier Type
    Booster Optical Amplifier (BOA)
  • Connectors
    FC/APC
  • Output Type
    CW
  • Center Wavelength
    1230 to 1270 nm
  • Package Type
    Butterfly
  • Noise Figure :
    7 to 9 dB
  • Saturated Output Power
    15 to 17 dBm
  • Forward Voltage
    1.5 to 2 V
  • Saturated Output Power
    15 to 17 dBm
  • Package
    14-pin butterfly package
  • Thermistor Resistance
    10 kOhms
  • Gain
    27 to 32 dB
  • Operating Current
    600 to 700 mA

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Mode
    Single Mode
  • Fiber Length
    1.5 m

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.