Prisma II

Fiber Optic Amplifier by Tulsat

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Tulsat.

The prisma II Optical network is an advanced transmission system designed to optimize network architectures and increase reliabilty, scalability, and cost effectiveness. Prisma II 1550 nm Optical Amplifiers offer a wide range of configurations and output powers for the ultimate in network architecture flexibility. the prisma II optical or as configured amplifier systems with a pre-amplifier and a corresponding amplifier module. Additional post-amplifier modules can be designed in for greater routing capabilities

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    Prisma II
  • Manufacturer
    Tulsat
  • Description
    Prisma II 1550 nm Gain Flattened EDFA

General Parameters

  • Amplifier Type
    EDFA Amplifier
  • Application
    DWDM System Architectures, metro Wan network, long-haul transport
  • Connectors
    Standard -: SC/APC, FC/APC, E2000/APC
  • In/Out Return Loss
    Output Return Loss: >50 dB
  • Power Stability
    ±0.2 %
  • Noise Figure
    5.0 dB
  • Wavelength
    1550 to 1565 nm
  • Note
    Configuration: Module, Input Signal Linewidth: Width: 2.1inch(5.3cm), (Module width): 2 Solts

Temperature

  • Operating Temperature
    -40 to 65 Degree C

Physical Properties

  • Weight
    3.5 Ibs, 1.6 kg
  • Dimension
    9.8 inch(24.9 cm), 2.1inch(5.3cm), 7.6 inch(19.3cm)(DxHxW)

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.