MS1-2x2AD

Fiber Optic Switche by DiCon Fiberoptics

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to DiCon Fiberoptics.

The MS1-2x2AD from DiCon Fiberoptics is a Fiber Optic Switche with Insertion Loss 1.0 dB, 1.2 dB, Operating Temperature -5 to 70 Degree C, Optical Power 500 mW, Polarization Dependent Loss 0.10 dB, Storage Temperature -40 to 85 Degree C. More details for MS1-2x2AD can be seen below.

 Product Specifications

    Product Details

    • Part Number :
      MS1-2x2AD
    • Manufacturer :
      DiCon Fiberoptics
    • Description :
      MEMS Single Mode ADD/DROP 2X2 Switch

    General Parameters

    • Application :
      MEMS single mode Add/Drop 2x2 Switches are two position devices that are commonly used in Optical Add/Drop Multiplexers. In the Bypass state, the Input and Output ports are connected to each other. In the Inserted state, the Input and Drop ports are conne
    • Bands :
      Single-Band, Dual-Band
    • Cross Talk :
      50 dB
    • Durability :
      109 cycles min.
    • Features :
      Small optical switch package, Based on Dicon&aposs proven MEMS Platform, TTL parallel or SMBus/I2C serial control interface, Qualified to Telecordia GR-1221
    • Fiber Coupled :
      9/125 ┬Ám single mode
    • Fiber Jacket :
      SMF - 28
    • Mode :
      Single Mode
    • Port Configuration :
      2 x 2
    • Repeatability :
      0.02 dB
    • Return Loss :
      50 dB
    • Switching Time :
      20 ms
    • Temperature Dependent Loss :
      0.30 dB
    • Type :
      MEMS Switch
    • Insertion Loss :
      1.0 dB, 1.2 dB
    • Operating Temperature :
      -5 to 70 Degree C
    • Optical Power :
      500 mW
    • Polarization Dependent Loss :
      0.10 dB
    • Storage Temperature :
      -40 to 85 Degree C
    • Wavelength :
      1290 to 1610 nm
    • Wavelength Dependant Loss :
      0.20 dB

    Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website  »