MSB-2x2AD

Fiber Optic Switch by DiCon Fiberoptics

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to DiCon Fiberoptics.

The MSB-2x2AD from DiCon Fiberoptics is a Fiber Optic Switch with Insertion Loss 1.0 dB, 1.2 dB, Operating Temperature -5 to 70 Degree C, Optical Power 500 mW, Polarization Dependent Loss 0.10 dB, Storage Temperature -40 to 85 Degree C. More details for MSB-2x2AD can be seen below.

Product Specifications

View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    MSB-2x2AD
  • Manufacturer
    DiCon Fiberoptics
  • Description
    MEMS Single Mode ADD/DROP 2X2 Switch

General Parameters

  • Application
    MEMS single mode Add/Drop 2x2 Switches are two position devices that are commonly used in Optical Add/Drop Multiplexers. In the Bypass state, the Input and Output ports are connected to each other. In the Inserted state, the Input and Drop ports are conne
  • Bands
    Single-Band, Dual-Band
  • Cross Talk
    50 dB
  • Durability
    109 cycles min.
  • Features
    Proven MEMS Durability and Reliability, Compact Form Factor, Direct Voltage Control, Qualified to Telecordia GR-1221
  • Fiber Coupled
    9/125 µm single mode
  • Fiber Jacket
    SMF - 28
  • Mode
    Single Mode
  • Port Configuration
    2 x 2
  • Repeatability
    0.02 dB
  • Return Loss
    50 dB
  • Switching Time
    20 ms
  • Temperature Dependent Loss
    0.30 dB
  • Type
    Cylindrical MEMS Switch
  • Insertion Loss
    1.0 dB, 1.2 dB
  • Operating Temperature
    -5 to 70 Degree C
  • Optical Power
    500 mW
  • Polarization Dependent Loss
    0.10 dB
  • Storage Temperature
    -40 to 85 Degree C
  • Wavelength
    1290 to 1610 nm
  • Wavelength Dependant Loss
    0.20 dB

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.