PT-C88F3XECL

Fiber Optic Transceiver by NeoPhotonics Corporation

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to NeoPhotonics Corporation.

The PT-C88F3XECL is a 400G CFP8 PAM4 transceiver that is designed by using 28G EML lasers to fully comply with the IEEE 802.3bs 400GBASE-FR8 & LR8 standard for link distances of up to 2 and 10 km, respectively. It also complies with the CFP8 Multisource Agreement (MSA) CFP8 Hardware Specification. The 400GBASE-FR8 & LR8 uses less than half the power per GB compared to a 100G CFP4 solution. It has an integrated 8 x 28G LAN-WDM transmitter and receiver. The tranceiver operates over a temperature range from 0 to 70 C.

 Product Specifications

    Product Details

    • Part Number :
      PT-C88F3XECL
    • Manufacturer :
      NeoPhotonics Corporation
    • Description :
      PAM4-Based 400G Pluggable CFP8 Transceiver Module

    Applications

    • Standard Supported :
      IEEE 802.3bs

    Connections & Interface

    • Connector :
      Duplex LC receptacles
    • Interface :
      CDAUI-16

    General Parameters

    • Data Rate :
      0 to 400 Gb/s(8x50G)
    • Distance/Reach :
      up to 10 km
    • Fiber Modes :
      Single Mode
    • Form Factor :
      CFP8
    • Tx/Rx Component :
      EML(Tx)
    • Network Technology :
      400GBASE-FR8, 400GBASE-LR8
    • RoHs :
      Yes
    • Note :
      Integrated 8x28G LAN-WDM transmitter and receiver

    Temperature

    • Operating Temperature display :
      0 to 70 Degree C

    Technical Documents