5021T-A

Fiber Optic Transmitter by EMCORE Corporation

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to EMCORE Corporation.

The 5021T-A from EMCORE is a 3 GHz, 1310 nm fiber optic transmitter that delivers unmatched performance for radar testing, signal processing, phased array antennas, and phase noise testing. This rugged device eliminates many of the problems that are inherent in alternative transceiver technologies. EMCORE’s fiber optic transmitters provide bandwidth that is essentially independent of fiber length, loss or delay, and triple transit signals that are immeasurable.

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    5021T-A
  • Manufacturer
    EMCORE Corporation
  • Description
    3 GHz, 1310 nm Fiber Optic Transmitter

Applications

  • Applications
    Radar Testing, Signal Processing, Phased Array Antennas, Phase Noise Processing, Military Communications, Telemetry, Tracking & Control

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Core Diameter
    9/125 ┬Ám
  • Fiber Mode
    Single Mode

General Parameters

  • Transmitter Type
    Distributed Feedback Laser Diode Transmitter
  • Wavelength Range
    1310 nm
  • Output Optical Power
    9 to 11 dBm(7.94 to 12.58 mW)
  • Package Type
    Module with Connectors
  • Electrical Return Loss
    -7 dB(Input), -9 dB(Output)
  • Frequency
    0.01 to 3 GHz
  • Impedance
    50 Ohm
  • IP3
    +30 dBm
  • Noise Figure
    44 dB
  • Optical Input Power
    20 dBm
  • P1dB
    +20 dBm
  • Propagation Delay
    7.5 ns, max
  • RF Link Gain
    -17 dB (W/A)
  • Supply Voltage
    5 VDC
  • Note
    Amplitude Flatness: 4.0 dB p-p

Connections & Interface

  • Optical Connector
    SC/APC or FC/APC
  • RF Connector
    SMA

Technical Documents