Model 1790

Laser Diode by EMCORE Corporation

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to EMCORE Corporation.

The Model 1790 from EMCORE Corporation is a Laser Diode that operates at a wavelength of 1550 nm. It provides a compact, robust solution for Frequency modulation continuous wavelength (FMCW) sensing for autonomous driving and a wide variety of other optical sensing applications. The laser delivers an optical output power of 18 dBm and has optical isolation of 50 dB. It requires an operating current of 500 mA and has a threshold current of 20 mA. The laser is DC-coupled with a built-in TEC, thermistor, and monitor photodiode. It is available in a 14-pin, OC-48 pinout compatible hermetic butterfly package with a double optical isolator mounted on the TEC making it highly immune to interference or optical frequency hopping. The laser diode is ideal for LiDAR, optical sensing, FMCW, and autonomous vehicle applications.

Product Specifications View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    Model 1790
  • Manufacturer
    EMCORE Corporation

Applications

  • Application
    LIDAR (Laser Imaging Detection and Ranging), Optical Sensor, Autonomous Vehicles
  • Application Industry
    Defense and Security, Automation

General Parameters

  • Wavelength
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Tolerance
    ± 10 nm
  • Output Power
    17 to 18 dBm
  • Output Power
    0.05 to 0.06 W(17 to 18 dBm)
  • Spectral Width (FWHM)
    100 kHz
  • Operating Voltage
    2.5 V
  • Operating Current
    500 mA
  • Threshold Current
    20 mA
  • Monitor Current
    100 to 2500 uA
  • Fiber Modes
    Polarization Maintaining
  • Polarization Extinction Ratio
    17 dB
  • Package Type
    Butterfly
  • Package
    14 Pin Butterfly Package
  • Photo Diode Dark Current
    0.2 µA
  • Return Loss
    40 dB
  • Thermistor Resistance
    9.5 to 10.5 KOhms
  • Type
    Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode

Physical Properties

  • Fiber length
    0.5 m
  • RoHS
    Yes

Connections & Interface

  • Connector
    FC/APC, LC/APC

Temperature

  • Operating Temperature
    -10 to 65 Degree C
  • Storage Temperature
    -40 to 85 Degree C

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website