EP689-DM-BC

Laser Diode by FrankFurt Laser Company

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to FrankFurt Laser Company.

The EP689-DM-BC laser diode module is a cost effective, highly coherent laser source that operates at a wavelength of 689nm with high SMSR. This laser diode has been developed using the patented discrete mode (DFB-like) ridge waveguide technology with an epistructure design to deliver an InP-based strained quantum-well laser diode source. The Discrete Mode laser diode chip is packaged in an industry standard, hermetically sealed 14 pin butterfly package with thermo-electric cooler (TEC) and thermistor.

Product Specifications View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    EP689-DM-BC
  • Manufacturer
    FrankFurt Laser Company
  • Description
    689nm Discrete Mode Laser Diode

Applications

  • Application
    TDLAS-based gas sensing Strontium (Sr)

General Parameters

  • Technology
    Distributed Feedback (DFB), Quantum well
  • Wavelength
    689 to 695 nm
  • Wavelength Tolerance
    >2nm
  • Output Power
    5 to 10 mW
  • Operating Voltage
    2.5 V
  • Operating Current
    150 mA
  • Operating Current
    150 mA
  • Forward Voltage
    2.54 V
  • Reverse Current(LD)
    2.5 V
  • Threshold Current
    80 mA
  • Fiber Modes
    Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
  • Operating Current (CW)
    150 mA
  • Slope Efficiency
    0.3 mW/mA
  • Package Type
    Butterfly
  • Package
    14-Pin
  • Thermistor Resistance
    9.5 to 10.5 kW
  • Type
    Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
  • Wavelength Temp. Coefficient
    -4.4 %/Degree C
  • Output Power (CW)
    5 to 10 mW
  • Note
    Side Mode Suppression Ratio: 30 to 35 dB

Physical Properties

  • Fiber core diameter
    9/125 um

Connections & Interface

  • Connector
    FC/PC or FC/APC

Temperature

  • Operating Temperature
    -20 to 65 Degree C
  • Storage Temperature
    -40 to 85 Degree C

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website