L850VG1

Laser Diode by Thorlabs Inc

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Thorlabs Inc.

The L850VG1 from Thorlabs is a 2 mW AlGaAs VCSEL Laser Diode that operates at 850 nm. This VCSEL diode features single longitudinal and single lateral mode operation. It outputs a circular Gaussian beam. This laser comes in a TO-46 package with a G pin configuration. It emits invisible light, which can be hazardous to the human eye. Products which incorporate these devices have to follow the safety precautions found in IEC 60825-1 “Safety of laser products”.

 Product Specifications

    Product Details

    • Part Number :
      L850VG1
    • Manufacturer :
      Thorlabs Inc
    • Description :
      850 nm, 2 mW, VCSEL Laser Diode

    General Parameters

    • Configuration :
      Single Emitter
    • Technology :
      Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL)
    • Chip Technology :
      AlGaAs
    • Beam Shape :
      Circular, Gaussian
    • Wavelength :
      850 nm
    • Output Power :
      2 mW
    • Operating Voltage :
      2.2 to 2.6 V
    • Operating Current :
      4 to 6 mA
    • Operating Current :
      -40 to 85 Degree C
    • Emitter Width :
      150 ┬Ám
    • Reverse Voltage :
      3 V
    • Threshold Current :
      1 to 2 mA
    • Beam Divergence :
      12 Degree
    • Laser Color :
      Red
    • Fiber Modes :
      Single Mode
    • Polarization Extinction Ratio :
      25 dB
    • Slope Efficiency :
      0.6 mW/mA
    • Package Type :
      TO-Can
    • Package :
      TO-46
    • Type :
      Free Space Laser Diode

    Temperature

    • Operating Temperature :
      -40 to 85 Degree C
    • Storage Temperature :
      -40 to 120 Degree C

    Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website  »