Aqila™1550nm

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Hitronics Technologies Inc..

The AqilaTM1550nm from Hitronics Technologies Inc. is a Pulsed Fiber Laser that operates at a wavelength of 1550 nm. It has a wavelength stability of less than 0.2 nm and delivers an average power of 1 W - 2 W. This mini laser has a pulse width of 1 ns - 10 ns and pulse repetition rate of 0.5 MHz. It has an optical SNR of 35 dB, jitter of up to 100 ps, and noise of less than 5 %.

The AqilaTM1550nm supports an FC/APC connector and has an external LVDS trigger mode. This laser requires a DC supply voltage of 12 V and consumes a maximum power of 13 W. It is available in a compact package that measures 50 mm x 55 mm x 19 mm and is ideal for LiDAR, AGV/AMR, consumer robotics, laser scanning, 3D mapping, depth sensing, range finding, telemetry, and other scientific research applications.

Product Specifications

View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    Aqila™1550nm
  • Manufacturer
    Hitronics Technologies Inc.
  • Description
    1550 nm Pulsed Fiber Laser for LiDAR & Range Finding Applications

General Parameters

  • Configuration
    Laser Head with Control Unit (Integrated)
  • Type
    Laser System
  • Operation Mode
    Pulsed Laser
  • Application
    LiDAR, 3D Printing, Environmental Mapping, Sensing, Laser Rangefinders, Telemetry
  • Power
    1 to 2 W
  • Wavelength
    1547 nm, 1550 nm, 1553 nm
  • Ultrafast Laser
    Nanosecond Lasers
  • Tunable
    No
  • Fiber Coupled
    Yes
  • Laser Color
    Infrared
  • Pulse Width
    1 to 10 ns
  • Gain Medium Type
    Solid State Laser
  • Application Industry
    Defense / Military & Aerospace, Environmental, Scientific Research
  • Repetition Rate
    0.1 to 2 MHz
  • Connectors
    FC/APC or custom
  • Power Consumption
    12 W
  • RMS Noise Power
    <5%
  • Voltage
    9 to 13 V

Environmental Conditions

  • Operating Temperature
    -40 to 105 Degree C

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.