LaserNest

Laser by Omicron-Laserage

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Omicron-Laserage.

The LaserNest from Omikron-Laserage are Desktop Diode Lasers that operate from 375 to 1550 nm. These lasers provide output power from 20-100 mW with long-term stability of less than 0.5%/8h (CW). They offer fast analog intensity modulation of up to 3 MHz and have a high-speed digital modulation of up to 250 MHz. These lasers have an electronic shutter function that provides full ON/OFF modulation with a switching time of less than 1 µs. They require an AC supply of 80-240 V and support RS-232 and USB 2.0 interfaces. These lasers provide three light-output options: single-mode-fiber, multi-mode fiber, and liquid light guide output. They are ideal for scientific, laboratory, and industrial applications.

Product Specifications View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    LaserNest
  • Manufacturer
    Omicron-Laserage
  • Description
    Desktop Diode Lasers for Industrial, Scientific & Laboratory Applications

General Parameters

  • Configuration
    Laser Head with Control Unit (Integrated)
  • Type
    Laser System
  • Operation Mode
    CW Laser
  • Wavelength
    375 to 1550 nm
  • Tunable
    No
  • Fiber Coupled
    Yes
  • Laser Color
    Ultraviolet, Violet, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red, Near-Infrared, Infrared
  • Power
    20 to 500 mW
  • Application
    Flow Cytometry, Confocal Microscopy, Widefield Microscopy, Lightsheet Microscopy (SPIM), Frequency, Domain FLIM, Optogenetics
  • Polarization ratio
    >250:1, >1000:1
  • Rise/Fall Time
    1.5 to 100 ns
  • Application Industry
    Industrial (Material Processing), Scientific, Medical
  • Connectors
    FC/PC, FC/APC, FCP8, SMA
  • Laser Class
    Class 3B
  • Modulation Frequency
    3 to 250 MHz
  • Digital Modulation
    >250 MHz
  • Analog Modulation
    >3 MHz
  • Power Stability
    <0.5%
  • RMS Noise Power
    <0.2%
  • Package
    Benchtop
  • Interface
    RS-232, USB 2.0
  • Power Supply
    80 to 240 VAC / 50 to 60 Hz
  • Voltage
    80 to 240 VAC
  • Note
    Fiber Mode: Single mode, Multi mode

Physical Properties

  • Dimension
    270 x 92 x 110 mm (L x W x H)

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website