LightHUB Ultra

Laser by Omicron-Laserage

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Omicron-Laserage.

The LightHUB Ultra is a plug & play laser light engine that can be equipped with up to seven laser modules of different wavelengths from UV to the near IR range and has fast analog intensity modulation with up to 1.5 MHz and digital full ON/OFF modulation with a switching time of less than 1us for each channel. The light of the various lasers is combined and coupled efficiently into one or two polarization-maintaining single-mode broadband or multi-mode fibres. The LightHUB Ultra allows integrating a fast fibre-switch or a fibre splitter with defined splitting ratio.

Laser modules with up to 300 milliwatts of optical output power and wavelengths between 375 and 1550nm can be used in the LightHUB systems. The device can be conveniently controlled via the integrated USB-2.0 interface by the included software 'Omicron Control Center' or third party software.

 Product Specifications

    Product Details

    • Part Number :
      LightHUB Ultra
    • Manufacturer :
      Omicron-Laserage
    • Description :
      Plug & Play Laser Light Engine with up to 7 Wavelengths

    General Parameters

    • Configuration :
      Laser Head with Control Unit (Integrated)
    • Type :
      Laser System
    • Operation Mode :
      CW Laser
    • Wavelength :
      375 to 1550 nm
    • Tunable :
      No
    • Fiber Coupled :
      Yes
    • Mode :
      Single Mode, Multi Mode
    • Laser Color :
      Blue, Cyan, Green, Infrared, Orange, Violet, Yellow, Ultraviolet, Near-Infrared, Red
    • Power :
      0.02 to 0.3 W
    • Connectors :
      SMA
    • Digital Modulation :
      150 kHz
    • Analog Modulation :
      1.5 MHz
    • Package :
      Benchtop
    • Interface :
      USB
    • Power Supply :
      90 to 240 V
    • Voltage :
      24 V

    Physical Properties

    • Dimension :
      L x W x H: 622 mm x 402 mm x 97 mm (without cooling unit), L x W x H: 622 mm x 402 mm x 182 mm (with attached cooling unit)
    • Weight :
      22 kg (Depending on installed Lasers), 40 kg (with optional cooling unit)

    Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website  »