S4FC820

Laser by Thorlabs Inc

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Thorlabs Inc.

The S4FC820 from Thorlabs is a Fabry-Perot Laser Source that operates at 820 nm. It provides an output power of up to 80 mW. The laser diode is pigtailed to a single mode fiber that is terminated at an FC/PC bulkhead connector (wide and narrow key compatible) on the front panel. The front panel has a display that shows the output power in mW or the temperature in °C, an on/off key, an enable button, a knob to adjust the laser power (drive current), and a trimpot to adjust the temperature (TEC current).

 Product Specifications

    Product Details

    • Part Number :
      S4FC820
    • Manufacturer :
      Thorlabs Inc
    • Description :
      820 nm, 80 mW, Fabry-Perot Fiber-Coupled Benchtop Laser Source

    General Parameters

    • Configuration :
      Laser Head with Control Unit (Integrated)
    • Type :
      Laser System
    • Operation Mode :
      CW Laser
    • Wavelength :
      820 nm
    • Fiber :
      Yes
    • Laser Color :
      Infrared
    • Output Power (CW) :
      78 to 80 mW
    • Mode :
      Single Mode
    • Bandwidth :
      <100 kHz
    • Connectors :
      FC/PC
    • Laser Class :
      Class 3B
    • Modulation Frequency :
      50 - 60 Hz
    • Power Stability :
      0.5% to 3.5 %
    • Interface :
      USB
    • Power Supply :
      85 - 264 VAC, 50 - 60 Hz Switching Power Supply
    • Package :
      Benchtop
    • RoHS :
      Yes
    • Power :
      78 to 80 mW
    • Note :
      SM800-5.6-125 Fiber

    Temperature

    • Operating Temperature :
      15 to 35 Degree C
    • Storage Temperature :
      0 to 50 Degree C

    Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website  »