MDL-002

Optical Delay Line by Luna Innovations

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Luna Innovations.

The MDL-002 from Luna Innovations is a Motorized Variable Optical Delay Line that operates at a wavelength from 840 to 1650 nm. It has an optical delay rate of 0 - 1120 ps and a position accuracy of ±6 μm. This optical delay line has an insertion loss of less than 1.5 dB and a return loss of 50 dB. It can handle an optical power of up to 300 mW and requires a DC supply of 12 V consuming 1 A of current. It can be controlled via a panel keypad & RS-232 interface.

The MDL-002 is available in 3 configurations: 

1) an integrated unit for use as a bench-top instrument for laboratory applications, 

2) with a separate optical head and control unit for easy incorporation into other equipment, and 

3) an OEM version with a miniature controller board. 

This optical delay line is available in an optical head module that measures 6.18 x 1.46 x 0.7 inches and has SMF-28 or PM Panda fiber. It is ideal for Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT), optical Fourier spectrum analysis, optical interferometry, delay generation & measurement, optical time-division multiplexing (OTDM), and fiber sensor applications.

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    MDL-002
  • Manufacturer
    Luna Innovations
  • Description
    Motorized Variable Optical Delay Lines from 0 to 1120 ps

Applications

  • Applications
    Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT), Optical Fourier spectrum analysis, Optical interferometry, Delay generation and measurement, Optical time division multiplexing (OTDM), Fiber sensors

General Parameters

  • Operating Wavelength
    SM: 1260 to 1650 nm, 840 nm, 1060 nm, PM: 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 840 nm, 1060 nm
  • Configuration
    Fiber Coupled
  • Delay Range
    0 to 1120 ps
  • Package Type
    Module with Connector
  • Type
    Motorized Variable
  • Interface
    RS232
  • Dimensions
    7 x 4 x 1.6 inches, 9 x 4.4 x 1.6 Inches(Control Unit Dimensions)
  • Extinction Ratio
    18 dB
  • Optical Power Handling
    300 mW(Damage Power)
  • Optical Return Loss
    50 dB
  • Polarization Dependent Loss
    0.1 to 0.2 dB
  • Power Supply Voltage
    12 V DC
  • Supply Current
    1 A
  • Insertion Loss
    1 to 1.5 dB

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Connectors
    FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, SC/APC
  • Fiber Type
    SMF-28 or PM Panda fiber, HI780, HI1060

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.