VDL-002

Optical Delay Line by Luna Innovations

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Luna Innovations.

The VDL-002 from Luna Innovations is a Variable Optical Delay Line (ODL) that operates at wavelengths of 840, 1060, 1310, 1550, and 1260 - 1650 nm. It is available in 2 models with an optical delay range of 0 - 100 ps or 0 - 250 ps and has delay stability of 0.15 ps. This ODL has an insertion loss of 1 dB and a return loss of 55 dB. It has an optical damage power threshold of 300 mW and an extinction ratio of over 18 dB. This ODL can eliminate the VSWR problems of RF phase shifters for high frequency and broadband signals, especially at 40 and 100 Gbps.

The VDL-002 is available in a hermetically sealed package that measures 2.2 x 1.46 x 0.72 inches (100 ps model) or 3.15 x 1.46 x 0.72 inches (250 ps model) with HI780 (for 840 nm), HI1060 (for1060 nm), SMF-28 (for 1310 and/or 1550 nm) and PM Panda (for any wavelength) fiber. This ODL is ideal for coherent detection systems, optical time division multiplexing (OTDM), optical coherence tomography (OCT), optical interferometry, optical Fourier spectrum analysis, and fiber sensor applications.

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    VDL-002
  • Manufacturer
    Luna Innovations
  • Description
    840, 1060, 1310, 1550 and 1260 - 1650 nm Variable Optical Delay Line

Applications

  • Applications
    Coherent detection systems, Optical time division multiplexing (OTDM), Optical coherence tomography (OCT), Optical interferometry, Optical Fourier spectrum analysis, Fiber sensors

General Parameters

  • Operating Wavelength
    SM: 1260 to 1650 nm, 840 nm, 1060 nm, PM: 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 840 nm, 1060 nm
  • Configuration
    Fiber Coupled
  • Delay Range
    0 to 250 ps
  • Package Type
    Module with Connector
  • Type
    Manually Variable
  • Dimensions
    2.2 x 1.46 x 0.72 Inches, 3.15 x 1.46 x 0.72 Inches
  • Extinction Ratio
    18 dB
  • Optical Power Handling
    300 mW(Damage Power)
  • Optical Return Loss
    50 dB
  • Polarization Dependent Loss
    0.1 to 0.2 dB
  • Insertion Loss
    1 dB

Temperature

  • Operating Temperature display
    -15 to 50 Degree C
  • Storage Temperature
    -40 to 60 Degree C

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Connectors
    FC/PC, FC/APC
  • Fiber Type
    SMF-28 or PM Panda fiber, HI780, HI1060

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.