F-VDL-2-3-FA-S

Optical Delay Line by Newport Corporation

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Newport Corporation.

The F-VDL-2-3-FA-S from Newport Corporation is a Variable Fiber Optic Delay Line that has a delay range of up to 330 ps. It operates at a wavelength from 1260 nm to 1650 nm with a maximum optical power of 300 mW. This delay line has a typical insertion loss of 1 dB and has a return loss of 50 dB. It has a Corning SMF-28 fiber pigtail with FC/PC connectors. This delay line can be integrated into network equipment and test instrumentation for precision optical path length adjustment or timing alignment. It is available in a compact and rugged design that measures 25.4 x 53.3 x 152 mm and is ideal for passive time-division multiplexing, fiber interferometers, and TDM bit alignment applications.

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    F-VDL-2-3-FA-S
  • Manufacturer
    Newport Corporation
  • Description
    170 to 330 ps, Manually Variable Fiber Optic Delay Line at 1310/1550 nm

General Parameters

  • Operating Wavelength
    1260 to 1650 nm
  • Configuration
    Fiber Coupled
  • Delay Range
    0 to 330 ps
  • Package Type
    Module with Connector
  • Type
    Manually Variable
  • Dimensions
    25.4 x 53.3 x 152 mm
  • Optical Power Handling
    300 mW
  • Optical Return Loss
    50 dB
  • Insertion Loss
    1 dB

Temperature

  • Operating Temperature display
    0 to 40 Degree C

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Connectors
    FC/APC
  • Fiber Type
    Single Mode
Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.