MDL-2-6-FA-S

Optical Delay Line by MKS | Newport

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to MKS | Newport.

The MDL-2-6-FA-S from MKS | Newport is a Motorized Variable Optical Delay Line (ODL) that operates at a wavelength of 1260 nm - 1650 nm. It delivers a maximum optical power of 300 mW and has an optical delay range of up to 560 ps. This single-mode ODL has an optical delay accuracy and optical delay repeatability of ± 0.01 ps. It has a nominal insertion loss of 1 dB and return loss of 50 dB. This ODL has a maximum polarization-dependent loss of 0.1 dB with 10 selectable speed levels from 0.01 ps/sec to 256 ps/sec.

The MDL-2-6-FA-S has an optical delay resolution of 0.3 μm per encoder count and a maximum insertion loss variation of ± 0.3 dB (over the entire delay range). It is driven by a DC motor with an integrated encoder and contains a μ-processor embedded system that has point-to-point, continuous scan, and remote-control operation modes. This ODL can be controlled via panel keypad & RS-232 interfaces and has 2 x 16 character LCD display. It supports FC/APC & FC/PC optical connectors and standard SMF-28 single mode fiber.

The MDL-2-6-FA-S requires a DC supply voltage of 12 V and consumes 1 A of current. It is available in a compact, rugged package design that measures 40.6 mm x 102 mm x 178 mm and is ideal for network equipment & test instrument integration, laboratories for precision optical path length control or timing alignment, varying the modulation phase of reflections for the testing of reflection effects on transmitters, time division multiplexing, pulse alignment, optical spectrum analysis, interferometry, and optical coherence tomography applications.

Product Specifications

View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    MDL-2-6-FA-S
  • Manufacturer
    MKS | Newport
  • Description
    1260 nm - 1650 nm, Variable Optical Delay Line for Interferometry Applications

General Parameters

  • Operating Wavelength
    1260 to 1650 nm
  • Configuration
    Fiber Coupled (with Front Panel Control)
  • Delay Range
    0 to 560 ps
  • Package Type
    Module with Connector
  • Type
    Motorized Variable
  • Dimensions
    40.6 x 112 x 229 mm
  • Optical Power Handling
    300 mW
  • Optical Return Loss
    50 dB
  • Power Supply Voltage
    12 VDC
  • Supply Current
    1 A
  • Insertion Loss
    1 dB

Temperature

  • Operating Temperature display
    0 to 40 Degree C

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Connectors
    FC/APC
  • Fiber Type
    Single Mode

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.