FPM-55

Optical Power Meter by Jonard Tools

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Jonard Tools.

The FPM-55 from Jonard Tools is an InGaAs-based Fiber Optic Power Meter with an optical range from 800 to 1650 nm. It can measure power from -50 to +26 dBm with a resolution of 0.01 dB. This power meter can measure six preset calibrated wavelengths with high precision to determine absolute and relative power in fiber optic cables. This power meter can perform single-mode/multi-mode measurements and can be calibrated manually. It has an inbuilt data storage unit to record measurements.

The FPM-55 has an LED-backlit screen, a dust-proof button design, and a shatter-resistant sleeve for shock protection. It requires three rechargable AA batteries and can operate for more than 130 hours on a single charge. The power meter is available in a module that measures 6.89 x 3.54 x 1.75 inches with FC/LC/SC connectors and a nylon carry case.

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    FPM-55
  • Manufacturer
    Jonard Tools
  • Description
    Fiber Optic Power Meter from 800 to 1650 nm

Applications

  • Applications
    Fiber Optic Cables Measurements

Connections & Interface

  • Connector
    FC, SC (APC/PC/UPC), LC (PC/UPC)

General Parameters

  • Battery Type
    3 x AA batteries
  • Data Storage
    Yes
  • Fiber Type
    Single-Mode, Multi-Mode
  • Detector Type
    InGaAs
  • Measurement Unit
    dBm
  • Equipment Type
    Handheld
  • Wavelength Range
    850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm
  • Measurement Ranges
    -50 to 26 dBm
  • Resolution
    0.01 dB
  • Battery Life
    130 hours
  • Note
    Single Mode Range: 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm, = ± 0.25 dB, Multi Mode Range: 850, 1300 nm, = ± 0.8 dB

Physical Properties

  • Dimensions
    6.89 x 3.54 x 1.75 Inches (175 x 90 x 44.5 mm)
  • Weight
    300 g

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website