AQ6360

Optical Spectrum Analyzer by Yokogawa Electric Corporation

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Yokogawa Electric Corporation.

The AQ6360 from Yokogawa Electric Corporation is an optical spectrum analyzer ideal for industrial manufacturing of telecom devices such as lasers, optical transceivers and optical amplifiers. It has a wavelength range of 1200 to 1650 nm and is based on diffraction grating technology. The analyzer has a wide measurement range of 20 to -80 dB and a dynamic range of 55 dB. It accepts both single-mode and multimode fibers. The OSA has built-in analysis functions and Ethernet and GPIB remote interfaces.

 Product Specifications

    Product Details

    • Part Number :
      AQ6360
    • Manufacturer :
      Yokogawa Electric Corporation
    • Description :
      1200 to 1650 nm Optical Spectrum Analyzer for Telecom Device Production

    Applications

    • Application :
      Wafers, LD chip, TO CAN and TOSA measurements, Optical transceiver, Optical amplifier,

    General Parameters

    • Configuration :
      Benchtop
    • Wavelength Range :
      1200 to 1650 nm
    • Wavelength Resolution :
      0.2 to 2 nm
    • Wavelength Accuracy :
      ±0.02 to ±0.10 nm
    • Fiber Mode :
      Multi Mode, Single Mode
    • Dynamic Range :
      55 dB
    • Sweep Time :
      0.2 to 10 sec
    • Optical Power Range :
      -80 to 20 dBm
    • Level Flatness :
      ±0.2 dB
    • Data Storage :
      512 MBytes(Internal), USB storage (memory/HDD), file types: CSV (text), Binary, BMP, TIFF(External)
    • Display :
      4-inch color LCD (Touchscreen, resolution: 800 × 600 pixels)
    • Level Accuracy :
      ±0.5 dB
    • Level Linearity :
      ±0.1 dB
    • Level Sensitivity :
      -80 dBm
    • Measurement Unit :
      dBm, nm
    • No. of Sampling :
      101 to 50001, AUTO(No. of Sampling Points)
    • Optical Return Loss :
      35 dB
    • Polarization Dependence :
      ±0.1 dB (1550 nm)
    • Power Requirements :
      100 to 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, approx. 100 VA
    • Relative Humidity :
      20 to 80%RH
    • Power Supply :
      100 to 240 VAC
    • Sampling Resolution :
      0.001 nm
    • Span :
      0.1 to 450 nm (entire wavelength range), and 0 nm
    • Warm up time :
      1 hrs. mn.
    • Wavelength Linearity :
      ±0.02 nm
    • Spectrum Band :
      IR
    • Wavelength Repeatability :
      ±0.01 nm (1 min.)

    Connections & Interface

    • Connectors :
      FC, SC
    • Interface :
      Ethernet, GPIB, USB

    Physical Properties

    • Dimensions :
      426 (W) x 177 (H) x 459 (D) mm
    • Weight :
      15.5 kg

    Temperature

    • Operating Temperature display :
      5 to 35 Degree C
    • Storage Temperature :
      -10 to 50 Degree C

    Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website  »