OE6250G-M

Optical to Electrical Converter by Teledyne LeCroy

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Teledyne LeCroy.

The OE6250G-M from Teledyne LeCroy is an Optical to Electrical Converter that operates at a wavelength from 830 to 1600 nm. It can measure intensity-modulated optical signals (NRZ and PAM4) at over 28 Gbaud and has an analog bandwidth of 25 GHz (Bessel-Thomson mode) and 36 GHz (Flatness response mode). This DC coupled O-E converter has a conversion gain of -80 to -125 V/W and optical return loss of 19 dB with a noise of 500 μV RMS. It is available in a benchtop module with a 50 μm fiber, 2.92 mm RF connector and FC/PC or SC/PC optical connector.

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    OE6250G-M
  • Manufacturer
    Teledyne LeCroy
  • Description
    Optical to Electrical Converter from 830 to 1600 nm

Applications

  • Application
    Eye Mask, Extinction Ratio, and Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) Testing

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Core Diameter
    50/125 ┬Ám
  • Fiber Mode
    Multi-Mode
  • Polarization Dependent Loss
    0.1 dB

General Parameters

  • Equipment Type
    Benchtop
  • Optical/Input Power
    4 mW
  • Wavelength Range
    830 to 1600 nm
  • Bandwidth
    25 to 36 GHz
  • Conversion Gain
    -80 V/W, -125 V/W
  • Equivalent Noise
    500 uV RMS
  • Optical Return Loss
    19 dB
  • RF Impedance
    50 Ohms
  • Data Rate
    28 Gbaud

Connections & Interface

  • Optical Connector
    FC/PC or SC/PC
  • RF Connector
    2.92 mm

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.