145 GHz PHOTODETECTOR

Photodetector by Fraunhofer HHI

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Fraunhofer HHI.

The 145 GHz PHOTODETECTOR from Fraunhofer HHI is a Photodetector Module that operates at a wavelength of 1480 nm - 1620 nm. It has a 3 dB bandwidth of up to 145 GHz and dark current of less than 100 nA (at 3V). This photodetector module has RF output matched to 50 Ohms and an integrated bias network with a bias voltage of +2 V.

The 145 GHz PHOTODETECTOR can detect 200 GBaud amplitude modulated signals and the photodetector chips inside the modules are based on mature InP technology. It has a 0.8 mm female RF connector and supports FC/APC PM SMF fiber connector options. This photodetector module is ideal for data communication, telecommunication, test & measurement systems, and microwave photonics applications.

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    145 GHz PHOTODETECTOR
  • Manufacturer
    Fraunhofer HHI
  • Description
    1480 to 1620 nm Infrared Module with Connector InGaAs, lnP Photodetector

General Parameters

  • Photodetector Material
    Indium Gallium Arsenide (InGaAs), Indium Phosphide (lnP)
  • Operation Mode
    Photovoltaic
  • Package Type
    Module with Connector
  • Spectral Band
    Infrared
  • Wavelength Range
    1480 to 1620 nm
  • Configuration
    Single
  • Bandwidth
    Up to 145 GHz
  • Impedance
    50 Ohms
  • Package
    Module with Connector
  • Reverse Bias Voltage
    ±2 V
  • Dark Current
    <100 nA
  • Note
    Fiber: PM SMF Fiber, RF Connector: 0.8 mm Female

Applications

  • Application
    Datacommunication, Telecommunication, Test & Measurement Systems, Microwave Photonics

Connections & Interface

  • Fiber optic connector
    FC/APC
  • RF Connector
    0.8 mm - Female

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.