DL-CS5153A

Superluminescent Diode by DenseLight Semiconductors

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to DenseLight Semiconductors.

The DL-CS5153A from DenseLight Semiconductors is a Superluminescent Diode with Wavelength 1530 to 1570 nm, Output Power 15 mW, Bandwidth (FWHM) 40 nm, Operating Current 350 mA, Forward Voltage 2 V. More details for DL-CS5153A can be seen below.

Product Specifications

View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    DL-CS5153A
  • Manufacturer
    DenseLight Semiconductors
  • Description
    1550 nm High Power Superluminescent LED

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Mode
    Singlemode
  • Fiber Type
    SMF-28
  • Cladding Diameter
    125 µm
  • Coating Diameter
    245 µm
  • Fiber Bending Radius
    40 mm
  • Fiber Jacket
    900 µm loose tube
  • Fiber Pigtail Length
    1 m
  • Mode-field Diameter
    10 µm

General Parameters

  • Type
    Fiber-Coupled SLED
  • Wavelength
    1530 to 1570 nm
  • Output Power
    15 mW
  • Bandwidth (FWHM)
    40 nm
  • Operating Current
    350 mA
  • Forward Voltage
    2 V
  • Package Type
    Butterfly
  • Forward Current
    400 mA
  • Package
    14-Pin
  • Center Wavelength
    1550+/-20 nm
  • Electrostatic Discharge(ESD)
    500 V
  • Lead Soldering Time
    10 sec
  • Relative Humidity
    5 to 85 % RH
  • Reverse Voltage
    2 V
  • SLED Wavelength Tolerance
    +/-20 nm
  • Spectral Modulation
    0.2 to 0.4 dB
  • TEC Current
    1.1 A
  • TEC Voltage
    2.5 V
  • Thermistor Resistance
    9.5 to 10.5 KOhms

Temperature

  • Lead Soldering Temperature
    260 Degree C
  • Operating Temperature display
    -40 to 70 Degree C
  • SLED Temperature
    0 to 70 Degree C
  • Storage Temperature
    -40 to 85 Degree C

Applications

  • Application
    Fiber Optic Gyroscope, Optical Test Instrument, Fiber Optic Sensors, Fiber Optic Communications, Optical Coherence Tomography, Biomedical Imaging Device, Clinical Healing Equipment

Connections & Interface

  • Connector
    FC

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.