PL-LSLD-1550-A-A81-SA

Superluminescent Diode by LD-PD Inc

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to LD-PD Inc.

The PL-LSLD-1550-A-A81-SA from LD-PD Inc is a Superluminescent Diode that has a center wavelength of 1550 nm. It delivers an optical output power of 5 mW and has a spectral bandwidth of 60 nm - 70 nm. This SLD has an internal monitor photodiode (PD) with a maximum dark current of 0.1 μA and a thermoelectric cooler (TEC) that consumes 1.2 A of current.

The PL-LSLD-1550-A-A81-SA has a thermistor resistance of 10 kOhm and an extinction ratio of 20 dB. It requires a forward voltage of 1.8 V and threshold current of 40 mA. This SLD has 0.7 - 1.0 m single mode fiber with FC/APC fiber optic connectors. It is available in a 14-pin standard butterfly package and is ideal for fiber transmission systems, fiber optic gyros, fiber optic sensors, optical coherence tomography, and testing light source applications.

Product Specifications

View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    PL-LSLD-1550-A-A81-SA
  • Manufacturer
    LD-PD Inc
  • Description
    1550 nm Superluminescent Diode for Fiber Transmission Systems

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Mode
    Single Mode
  • Fiber Type
    SMF-28E

General Parameters

  • Type
    Fiber-Coupled SLED
  • Wavelength
    1530 to 1570 nm
  • Output Power
    5 mW
  • Bandwidth (FWHM)
    60 to 70 nm
  • Operating Current
    180 to 200 mA
  • Forward Voltage
    1.8 to 2.5 V
  • Package Type
    Butterfly
  • Forward Current
    10 mA
  • Package
    14-pin butterfly package
  • Center Wavelength
    1550 nm
  • Operation Mode
    CW Laser
  • Photo Diode Dark Current
    0.1 µA
  • Polarization Ratio
    17 to 20 dB
  • Reverse Voltage
    2 V
  • Reverse Voltage(PD)
    10 V
  • TEC Current
    1.2 to 2 A
  • Thermistor Resistance
    9.5 to 10.5 kOhms
  • Note
    Threshold Current: 30 to 50 mA, Case Temperature: -20 to 70 Degree C

Temperature

  • Chip Operating Temperature
    10 to 40 Degree C

Applications

  • Application
    Fiber transmission systems, Fiber optic gyros, Fiber optic sensors, Optical coherence tomography, Testing Light source

Connections & Interface

  • Connector
    FC/APC

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.