QSDM-1650-2

Superluminescent Diode by QPhotonics

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to QPhotonics.

The QSDM-1650-2 from QPhotonics is a Single-Mode Fiber Pigtailed Superluminescent Diode (SLD) that has a central wavelength of 1627 nm. It delivers an output power of up to 2 mW and has a low rippled spectrum width of 35 nm (FWHM). This SLD has a residual spectral modulation depth of up to 30% and a thermistor resistance of 10 KOhm. It has a thermistor B constant of 3900 K and a monitor current of up to 2 mA. This SLD has a forward voltage of up to 2 V and a forward current of less than 330 mA. It has an optional built-in monitor photodiode and FC/APC connectors. This diode is ideal for sensing, measurements, and coherence tomography.

Product Specifications View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    QSDM-1650-2
  • Manufacturer
    QPhotonics
  • Description
    1627 nm Fiber-Coupled Superluminescent Diode for Sensing & Measurement Applications

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Mode
    Singlemode
  • Fiber Type
    SMF-28

General Parameters

  • Type
    Fiber-Coupled SLED
  • Wavelength
    1610 to 1640 nm
  • Output Power
    1.5 to 2 mW
  • Bandwidth (FWHM)
    35 to 38.94 nm(Spectral Width)
  • Operating Current
    300 mA
  • Forward Voltage
    1.4 to 2 V
  • Package Type
    DIL
  • Forward Current
    270 to 330 mA
  • Package
    14-Pin
  • Center Wavelength
    1627 nm
  • Operating Voltage
    1.29 V
  • Operation Mode
    CW Laser, Pulsed Laser
  • PD Monitor Current
    0.05 to 2
  • Reverse Voltage(PD)
    5 to 20 V
  • Ripples
    25%
  • TEC Current
    1.5 A
  • TEC Voltage
    3.8 V
  • Thermistor B Constant
    3900 K
  • Thermistor Resistance
    10 kOhms

Temperature

  • Lead Soldering Temperature
    260 Degree C
  • Operating Temperature display
    0 to 65 Degree C
  • Storage Temperature
    -40 to 75 Degree C

Applications

  • Application
    Sensing, Measurements, Coherence tomography

Connections & Interface

  • Connector
    FC

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.