SLD770S

Superluminescent Diode by Thorlabs Inc | Visit website

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Thorlabs Inc.

The SLD770S from Thorlabs Inc is a Superluminescent Diode (SLD) that operates from 760 to 780 nm. It delivers an output power of 5.5 mW and has a low ripple of 0.01 dB. The diode has a forward voltage of 1.95 V and consumes up to 170 mA of current. It has an integrated thermistor and TEC that can control the temperature for stabilizing the power and spectrum. The diode is available in a butterfly package and the output is coupled to a 1.5 m 780HP single-mode fiber terminated with an FC/APC connector.

Product Specifications View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    SLD770S
  • Manufacturer
    Thorlabs Inc
  • Description
    Superluminescent Diode from 760 to 780 nm

Fiber Parameters

  • Fiber Mode
    Single Mode
  • Fiber Type
    780HP
  • Numerical Aperture
    0.13
  • Fiber Core Diameter
    4.4 um

General Parameters

  • Type
    Fiber-Coupled SLED
  • Wavelength
    760 to 780 nm
  • Output Power
    4.5 to 5.5 mW
  • Bandwidth (FWHM)
    15 to 18 nm
  • Operating Current
    170 mA
  • Forward Voltage
    1.95 to 2.5 V
  • Package Type
    Butterfly
  • RoHS
    Yes
  • Spectral Ripple
    0.01 to 0.3 dB(Gain Ripple)
  • TEC Current
    0.11 to 1.4 A
  • TEC Voltage
    0.16 to 6 V
  • Thermistor Resistance
    10 kOhms

Temperature

  • Storage Temperature
    -10 to 70 Degree C

Physical Properties

  • Weight
    0.33 lbs

Connections & Interface

  • Connector
    FC/APC, 2.0 mm

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website