Multi-Mode Laser Diodes

1043 Multi-Mode Laser Diodes from 48 Manufacturers meet your specification.

Multi-Mode Laser Diodes from the leading manufacturers are listed here. Narrow down on the list of Products by wavelength, type, technology and other parameters.

Selected Filters Reset All
  • Fiber Modes : Multi-Mode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
915 nm
Output Power:
1.5 W
Operating Current:
1.9 to 2.2 A
Operating Voltage:
1.9 to 2.2 V
Threshold Current:
0.3 to 0.4 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 445 nm Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Sub-Mount
Wavelength:
435 to 455 nm
Output Power:
200 W
Operating Current:
0 to 2.8 A
Operating Voltage:
44 to 50 V
Threshold Current:
0.3 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Instrument Laser Modules for Pulsed / CW Applications
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode, Free Space Laser Diode
Package Type:
Butterfly, DIP, TO-Can Pigtailed, TO-Can
Wavelength:
1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm, 1650nm
Output Power:
Upto 0.075 W (CW), Upto 0.2 W (Pulsed)
Operating Current:
1 A
Operating Voltage:
3 V
Threshold Current:
30 to 45 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
C-Mount
Wavelength:
665 nm
Output Power:
0.7 W
Operating Current:
1.35 A
Operating Voltage:
2.1 V
Threshold Current:
500 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Multi-Mode Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode for Laser Pumping, and Material Processing
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Module
Wavelength:
915, 940, 975 nm
Output Power:
30 W
Operating Current:
12 A
Operating Voltage:
4.8 V
Threshold Current:
0.7 A
Reverse Voltage:
2.5 V
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Request Quote
Description: High-Power 638nm Red Laser Diode for Projectors
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
638 nm
Output Power:
0 to 3 W
Operating Current:
3.1 A
Operating Voltage:
2.4 V
Threshold Current:
690 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: FiberMax808 Fiber Pigtailed 808nm Laser Module
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
808 nm
Output Power:
0.05 W
Operating Current:
150 to 190 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.1 to 2.5 V
Threshold Current:
80 to 100 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode, Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 785 nm Volume Holographic Grating-Stabilized Laser Diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Volume-Holographic-Grating (VHG)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
785 nm
Output Power:
550 to 600 mW
Operating Current:
1100 to 1500 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.9 to 2.2 V
Threshold Current:
350 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Configuration:
Multi-Emitter
Technology:
Multi-Quantum Well (MQW), Vertical-Cavity Surface-...
Package Type:
Bar, Chip
Wavelength:
840 to 860 nm
Output Power:
1.4 to 4 mW
Operating Voltage:
2.4 V
Threshold Current:
1.6 mA
Reverse Voltage:
5 V
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Fiber Pigtailed Laser Diode, 670 nm, 1.2 mW, 9/125 Multi-mode, FC
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot Laser (FP)
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
670 nm
Output Power:
0.0012 W
Operating Current:
0.03 A
Threshold Current:
40 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Red laser diodes
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
Through-Hole, TO-Can
Wavelength:
660 to 680 nm
Output Power:
0.01 W
Operating Current:
0.04 to 0.08 A
Operating Voltage:
2.3 to 2.6 V
Threshold Current:
20 to 40 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 850 nm Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
840 to 860 nm
Output Power:
0.0025 W
Operating Voltage:
2.2 to 2.5 V
Threshold Current:
1.5 to 3 mA
Reverse Voltage:
5 V
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: TO-9 PACKAGED LASER DIODE- CAPPED
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
1360 nm(+/-20)
Output Power:
5 W
Operating Current:
6.5 A
Operating Voltage:
1.6 V
Threshold Current:
0.5 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 9XX Cooled Multi-Mode Lasers
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
914, 940, 960, 975 nm
Output Power:
5 W
Operating Current:
6.5 A
Operating Voltage:
2.2 V
Threshold Current:
0.4 to 0.6 A
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode, Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL)
Package Type:
HHL Module
Wavelength:
970 to 990 nm
Output Power:
170 mW
Operating Current:
400 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.5 V
Threshold Current:
70 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 40W Uncooled Multimode Laser Diode Modules
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
HHL
Wavelength:
905 to 980 nm
Output Power:
up to 40 W
Operating Current:
12 A
Operating Voltage:
7.5 V
Threshold Current:
0.5 to 0.7 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
1 - 15 of 1043 Multi-Mode Laser Diodes

What are Multi-mode laser diodes?

Multi-mode laser diode with a flat pack

Understanding multi-mode outputs

Understanding single-mode outputs

A multi-mode laser diode is a type of laser diode that produces light pulses which have various modes of propagation. These diodes are ideal for the applications, such as laser cladding, surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS), laser pumping, and machine vision.

Ridge width (100 microns)

The type of material and their compositions used in the fabrication of the multi-mode laser diode decides the wavelength of light. When the ridge width of a laser diode is more than the wavelength of the light, then the laser diode can operate in multiple transverse optical modes. A multi-mode laser diode emits the laser beam with multi kinds of transverse resonator modes. Usually, the ridge width of a multi-mode diode is in the range of 100 microns that results in a recombination process of holes and electrons and generates the laser light with high power. Additionally, because of the more width, the surface area of the facet is larger, which reduces both the intensity and risk of catastrophic optical damage.

Key Specifications of a multi-mode laser diode:

Central wavelength: Represents the wavelength of laser emitted from the diode. The wavelength is represented in nm (nanometre). The multi-mode laser diode can have a wavelength range of 445nm to 1850nm.

Output power: Represents the output power of the multi-mode laser diode. Multi-mode laser diodes are available in various power ranges. Typically, 200 mW to several KW.

Longitudinal  mode: Multi-mode

Threshold current (Ith): It is the current at which the output optical power increases sharply. When the laser diode is biased below this threshold current, the output optical power will be very low. It is represented in XmA.

Working current: It is the driving current or input currents when the multi-mode laser diode reaches the rated power. It is represented in XmA.

Operating voltage: Represents the supply voltage. Normally, it has a 4.5V to 5V range. 

Reverse voltage: Represents the maximum allowable reverse voltage,  when it is applied across the laser diode. Beyond the reverse voltage, the diode will damage. It is usually in the range of 2V to 5V.

Vertical Divergence Angle (θ⊥): The angle at which the light-emitting band spreads in a direction vertical to the PN junction. It is usually in the range of 15˚-40˚.

Horizontal Divergence Angle (θ∥): The angle at which the light-emitting band spreads in a direction parallel to the PN junction. Typically, it is in the range of 6˚-10˚.

Operating temperature: Represents the safe operating temperature of the laser diode. Typically, it has a range of -10 °C to +70°C.

Storage temperature: Represents the storage temperature range of laser diode.  Typically, it has a range of -45 °C to +85°C.

Package type: Represents the type package used to pack the laser diode. Usually, the multi-mode laser diodes are available in the C-mount package, TO- Can package, Flatpack, TO-with thread package, and integrated FAC/SAC package.

Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.