Multi-Mode Laser Diodes

940 Multi-Mode Laser Diodes from 44 Manufacturers meet your specification.

Multi-Mode Laser Diodes from the leading manufacturers are listed here. Narrow down on the list of Products by wavelength, type, technology and other parameters.

Selected Filters Reset All
  • Fiber Modes : Multi-Mode
Configuration:
Multi-Emitter
Technology:
Multi-Quantum Well (MQW), Vertical-Cavity Surface-...
Package Type:
Bar, Chip
Wavelength:
840 to 860 nm
Output Power:
1.4 to 4 mW
Operating Voltage:
2.4 V
Threshold Current:
1.6 mA
Reverse Voltage:
5 V
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 525 nm Fiber-Coupled Green Laser Diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Module with connectors
Wavelength:
525 nm
Output Power:
1 W
Operating Current:
2 A
Operating Voltage:
DC to 6 V
Threshold Current:
0.3 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Instrument Laser Modules for Pulsed / CW Applications
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode, Free Space Laser Diode
Package Type:
Butterfly, DIP, TO-Can Pigtailed, TO-Can
Wavelength:
1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm, 1650nm
Output Power:
Upto 0.075 W (CW), Upto 0.2 W (Pulsed)
Operating Current:
1 A
Operating Voltage:
3 V
Threshold Current:
30 to 45 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 690 nm Multimode Laser Diode Array for Dental & PDT Laser Applications
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode, Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
CS-Mount, Bar
Wavelength:
690 nm
Output Power:
12 mW
Operating Current:
22000 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.3 V
Threshold Current:
6500 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: TO-9 PACKAGED LASER DIODE- CAPPED
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
1590 nm(+/-20)
Output Power:
1.6 W
Operating Current:
7 A
Operating Voltage:
1.4 V
Threshold Current:
0.5 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 690nm AlGaInP Multi-Mode Laser Diode for PDT & Medical Applications
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
690 nm
Output Power:
1.3 W
Operating Current:
1340 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.2 V
Threshold Current:
330 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V (LD)
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Request Quote
Description: High-Power 638nm Red Laser Diode for Projectors
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
638 nm
Output Power:
0 to 3 W
Operating Current:
3.1 A
Operating Voltage:
2.4 V
Threshold Current:
690 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: FiberMax830 Fiber Pigtailed 830nm Laser Module
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
830 nm
Output Power:
0.00002 to 0.0001 W
Operating Current:
75 to 280 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.3 to 2.4 V
Threshold Current:
20 to 50 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode, Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 975 nm CW Fabry Perot Laser Diode for Medical Applications
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
975 nm
Output Power:
3 W
Operating Current:
3.5 to 3.8 A
Operating Voltage:
1.8 to 2.5 V
Threshold Current:
0.3 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Wavelength Stabilized Multi-Mode 14-Pin BF
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
785 nm
Output Power:
0.6 W
Operating Current:
1.35 A
Operating Voltage:
2.2 V
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Fiber Pigtailed Laser Diode, 635 nm, 1.2 mW, 9/125 Multi-mode, FC
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot Laser (FP)
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
635 nm
Output Power:
0.0012 W
Operating Current:
0.045 A
Threshold Current:
50 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: IR laser diodes
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
Through-Hole, TO-Can
Wavelength:
845 to 865 nm
Output Power:
0.01 W
Operating Current:
0.015 to 0.035 A
Operating Voltage:
1.9 to 2.5 V
Threshold Current:
5 to 20 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Multi-mode Fiber-coupled Diode Lasers
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Module
Wavelength:
915 to 975 nm
Output Power:
28 to 30 W
Operating Current:
12 A
Operating Voltage:
4.8 V
Threshold Current:
0.7 A
Reverse Voltage:
2.5 V
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Fabry-Perot Laser Diodes > High Power Pulsed Lasers
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Multi-Quantum Well (MQW), Fabry-Perot (FP)
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
1280 to 1342.5 nm
Output Power:
0.075 to 0.18 W
Threshold Current:
35 to 65 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode, Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL)
Package Type:
HHL Module
Wavelength:
631 to 645 nm
Output Power:
140 mW
Operating Current:
320 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.7 V
Threshold Current:
60 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
650 to 670 nm
Output Power:
200 mW
Operating Current:
850 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.5 V
Threshold Current:
450 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 1 W High Power, 577 nm Yellow QCW Laser
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode, Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Module
Wavelength:
577 nm
Output Power:
0.3 to 0.35 W
Operating Current:
20 A
Operating Voltage:
3 V
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Fiber-coupled Green Laser Diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
HHL
Wavelength:
525 nm
Output Power:
3 W
Operating Current:
2 A
Operating Voltage:
DC to 18 V
Threshold Current:
0.3 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
1 - 15 of 940 Multi-Mode Laser Diodes

What are Multi-mode laser diodes?

Multi-mode laser diode with a flat pack

Understanding multi-mode outputs

Understanding single-mode outputs

A multi-mode laser diode is a type of laser diode that produces light pulses which have various modes of propagation. These diodes are ideal for the applications, such as laser cladding, surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS), laser pumping, and machine vision.

Ridge width (100 microns)

The type of material and their compositions used in the fabrication of the multi-mode laser diode decides the wavelength of light. When the ridge width of a laser diode is more than the wavelength of the light, then the laser diode can operate in multiple transverse optical modes. A multi-mode laser diode emits the laser beam with multi kinds of transverse resonator modes. Usually, the ridge width of a multi-mode diode is in the range of 100 microns that results in a recombination process of holes and electrons and generates the laser light with high power. Additionally, because of the more width, the surface area of the facet is larger, which reduces both the intensity and risk of catastrophic optical damage.

Key Specifications of a multi-mode laser diode:

Central wavelength: Represents the wavelength of laser emitted from the diode. The wavelength is represented in nm (nanometre). The multi-mode laser diode can have a wavelength range of 445nm to 1850nm.

Output power: Represents the output power of the multi-mode laser diode. Multi-mode laser diodes are available in various power ranges. Typically, 200 mW to several KW.

Longitudinal  mode: Multi-mode

Threshold current (Ith): It is the current at which the output optical power increases sharply. When the laser diode is biased below this threshold current, the output optical power will be very low. It is represented in XmA.

Working current: It is the driving current or input currents when the multi-mode laser diode reaches the rated power. It is represented in XmA.

Operating voltage: Represents the supply voltage. Normally, it has a 4.5V to 5V range. 

Reverse voltage: Represents the maximum allowable reverse voltage,  when it is applied across the laser diode. Beyond the reverse voltage, the diode will damage. It is usually in the range of 2V to 5V.

Vertical Divergence Angle (θ⊥): The angle at which the light-emitting band spreads in a direction vertical to the PN junction. It is usually in the range of 15˚-40˚.

Horizontal Divergence Angle (θ∥): The angle at which the light-emitting band spreads in a direction parallel to the PN junction. Typically, it is in the range of 6˚-10˚.

Operating temperature: Represents the safe operating temperature of the laser diode. Typically, it has a range of -10 °C to +70°C.

Storage temperature: Represents the storage temperature range of laser diode.  Typically, it has a range of -45 °C to +85°C.

Package type: Represents the type package used to pack the laser diode. Usually, the multi-mode laser diodes are available in the C-mount package, TO- Can package, Flatpack, TO-with thread package, and integrated FAC/SAC package.

Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.