Polarization Maintaining Laser Diodes

126 Polarization Maintaining Laser Diodes from 16 Manufacturers meet your specification.

Polarization Maintaining Laser Diodes from the leading manufacturers are listed here. Narrow down on the list of Products by wavelength, type, technology and other parameters.

Selected Filters Reset All
  • Fiber Modes : Polarization Maintaining
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
785 nm
Output Power:
50 mW
Operating Current:
140 mA
Operating Voltage:
2 V
Threshold Current:
35 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: FiberMax808 Fiber Pigtailed 808nm Laser Module
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
808 nm
Output Power:
0.05 W
Operating Current:
150 to 190 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.1 to 2.5 V
Threshold Current:
80 to 100 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode, Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1535 to 1565 nm
Output Power:
0.1 W
Operating Voltage:
2 to 2.5 V
Threshold Current:
30 to 60 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 638/520/445 nm RGB Pigtailed White Laser Diode Modules
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
HHL Pigtail, Coaxial Package
Wavelength:
638 nm, 445 nm, 520 nm
Output Power:
10 mW, 20 mW, 50 mW
Operating Current:
0.1 to 0.2 A
Operating Voltage:
2.7 to 7 V
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode, Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 1550 nm Laser Diode for LiDAR, FMCW, and Autonomous Vehicle Applications
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1550 nm
Output Power:
0.05 to 0.06 W(17 to 18 dBm)
Operating Current:
500 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.5 V
Threshold Current:
20 mA
Fiber Modes:
Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: RIO PLANEX™ External Cavity Laser
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fiber-Bragg-Grating (FBG)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1530 to 1565 nm
Output Power:
10 to 20 mW
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: HIGH POWER DFB LASERS 14-pin butterfly package
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1062 to 1066 nm
Output Power:
50 mW
Operating Current:
500 mA
Operating Voltage:
3 V
Threshold Current:
17 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Fiber coupled Single frequency laser diode with distributed feedback at 1049-1064nm
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1049 to 1064 nm
Output Power:
20 mW
Operating Current:
130 to 150 mA
Threshold Current:
22 to 30 mA
Fiber Modes:
Polarization Maintaining, Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Single-Frequency Fiber Coupled 14-Pin BF
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
638 nm
Output Power:
0.02 W
Operating Current:
0.17 A
Operating Voltage:
3.2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1420 to 1500 nm
Output Power:
0.4 W
Operating Voltage:
2 V
Threshold Current:
180 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Single-Frequency Fiber Coupled 14-Pin BF
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1064 nm
Output Power:
0.3 W
Operating Current:
0.75 A
Operating Voltage:
2.2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Temperature Controlled Fabry-Perot Laser Diode from 775 to 795 nm
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP), Quantum Well
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
775 nm, 785 nm, 795 nm
Output Power:
180 to 220 mW
Operating Current:
500 to 550 mA
Threshold Current:
80 to 150 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1460 to 1490 nm
Output Power:
0.18 W
Operating Voltage:
2.5 V
Threshold Current:
50 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Request Quote
Description: Uncooled 980 nm Pump Laser Module for Transceiver Applications
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Surface-Mount, Through-Hole
Wavelength:
980 nm
Output Power:
400 mW
Fiber Modes:
Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: FiberMax830 Fiber Pigtailed 830nm Laser Module
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
830 nm
Output Power:
0.00002 to 0.0001 W
Operating Current:
75 to 280 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.3 to 2.4 V
Threshold Current:
20 to 50 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode, Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
1 - 15 of 126 Polarization Maintaining Laser Diodes

What are Polarization maintaining laser diodes?

Polarization-maintaining laser diode (Butterfly package)

A polarization-maintaining laser diode is a type of laser diode that is coupled with a polarization-maintaining fiber to maintain the polarization for applications that need this. Polarization-maintaining optical fiber (PM-fiber) is a specially designed optical fiber for polarization-maintaining purposes. Whenever a linearly polarized light is properly launched at the one end of the polarization-maintaining fiber, it will propagate through the fiber and exit at the other end with the same specific polarization (as in the sending end). i.e., the PM optical fiber maintains the polarization of the light that is passing through it. The output wavelength of the PM-laser diodes varies from 532 to 1617 nm. These diodes are used to give an input to a modulator in telecommunication systems, used in electro-optics, the aerospace industry, fiber optic sensors, and metrology applications.

Understanding polarization-maintaining fiber (PM-fiber):

Cross-sections of three types of PM fiber

This polarization-maintaining characteristic is achieved by intentionally introducing a systematic linear birefringence ( optically anisotropic materials) near the core of the fiber during the manufacturing process of polarization-maintaining fiber. Based on the shape of the birefringence material used near the core of the fiber, three types of polarization fibers are available. They are Panda PM-fiber, elliptical-clad PM-fiber, and the Bow-Tie type PM fiber. In a panda PM-fiber, the birefringence is introduced as the two stress rods near the core. The birefringence shape is elliptical in an elliptical-clad PM-fiber and bow-tie in a bow-tie PM fiber.

Due to the birefringence, the two polarization modes (vertical and horizontal polarization) have distinct phase velocities (because of different propagation constant) and hence the cross-talk between these modes is eliminated. This results in the polarization state of the transmitted light and it is preserved.

In a conventional fiber (Polarization-non maintaining fiber), the two polarization modes of light (vertical and horizontal polarization) have the same nominal phase-velocity (because of the same propagation constant) due to the circular symmetry of fiber. This same phase-velocity leads to cross-talk between the vertical and horizontal polarization. Cross-talk occurs under the fiber irregularities, external temperature, and mechanical stress. Hence, the regular fiber cannot maintain the polarization state of the laser beam.

Specifications details of polarization-maintaining laser diodes (PM-laser diodes):

Central wavelength: Represents the wavelength of laser emitted from the PM-laser diode. The wavelength is represented in nm (nanometre). Mostly, the PM-laser diodes can have a wavelength range of 532 nm to 1617 nm.

Technology: These diodes are available in the following technology. Distributed feedback laser (DFB) / Distributed-Bragg reflector (DBR) / Fabry-perot (FP) laser / Quantum well/ Quantum dot/ Multi-quantum well / Fiber-Bragg-Grating (FBG).

Configuration: Single emitter

Operation mode: CW laser / Pulsed laser

Type: Fiber coupled laser diode. A fiber coupled laser diode emits light through the fiber optic medium.

Fiber modes: Mostly available in Single-mode, polarization maintaining. Few multi-mode PM-laser diodes are also available.

Fiber connector type: Represents the type of fiber connector used with the PM- laser diode. Usually, these types of laser diodes are available with FC or  SMA905 or FC/APC connectors.

Spectral width (FWHM): It is the width of the optical spectrum at the half-maximum power. It is represented in nanometre. Usually, the spectral width of the PM-laser diodes can vary in the range of 3.5 nm to 10 nm.

Output power: Represents the output power of the laser diode. The PM-laser diodes output power can vary from milli-watts to hundreds of milli-watts range.

Threshold current (Ith): It is the current at which the output optical power increases sharply. When the laser diode is biased below this threshold current, the output optical power will be very low. Mostly, the threshold current of the PM-laser diodes can vary from 5 mA to 180 mA.

Operating current: It is the driving current or input currents when the laser diode reaches the rated power. Usually, the operating current of the PM-laser diodes can from milli-Ampere to hundreds of milli-Amperes

Operating voltage: Represents the supply voltage. Mostly, a PM-laser diode can have the operating voltage range of 1.4 V to 3 V.

Reverse voltage: Represents the maximum allowable reverse voltage, when it is applied across the laser diode. Beyond the reverse voltage, the diode will damage. Usually the reverse voltage of a PM-laser diode is 2 V.

Operating temperature: Represents the safe operating temperature of the PM-laser diode. Typically, it has a range of -20 °C to +75°C.

Storage temperature: Represents the storage temperature range of PM-laser diode.  Typically, it has a range of -40 °C to +85°C.

Package type: Represents the type package used in the PM-laser diodes. Mostly, the PM-laser diodes are available in the Butterfly (BTF), TO-Can pigtailed, and DIL packages.

Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.