Single Mode Laser Diodes

2306 Single Mode Laser Diodes from 60 Manufacturers meet your specification.

Single Mode Laser Diodes from the leading manufacturers are listed here. Narrow down on the list of Products by wavelength, type, technology and other parameters.

Selected Filters Reset All
  • Fiber Modes : Single Mode
Request Quote
Description: Single-Mode Fiber-Coupled TO-9 Laser Diode from 1300 to 1700 nm
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
1300 to 1700 nm
Output Power:
Up 200 mW (CW), 650 mW (Pulsed)
Operating Current:
1 A
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Instrument Laser Modules for Pulsed / CW Applications
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode, Free Space Laser Diode
Package Type:
Butterfly, DIP, TO-Can Pigtailed, TO-Can
Wavelength:
1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm, 1650nm
Output Power:
Upto 0.075 W (CW), Upto 0.2 W (Pulsed)
Operating Current:
1 A
Operating Voltage:
3 V
Threshold Current:
30 to 45 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Single-Mode LD
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
450 to 460 nm
Output Power:
0.1 W
Operating Current:
0.11 A
Operating Voltage:
5.2 V
Threshold Current:
15 to 55 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: High-Brightness Fiber-Coupled Bars
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Bar
Wavelength:
808 nm
Output Power:
30 W
Operating Current:
46 A
Operating Voltage:
2.1 V
Threshold Current:
8 to 11 A
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fiber-Bragg-Grating Laser (FBG)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1059 to 1069 nm
Output Power:
0.3 W
Operating Current:
0.5 A
Operating Voltage:
1.6 to 1.75 V
Threshold Current:
60 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 405 nm Single Mode Coaxial Pigtailed Laser Diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
405 nm
Output Power:
15 mW
Operating Current:
90 to 110 mA
Operating Voltage:
5 to 6 V
Threshold Current:
35 to 70 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 1060 nm Fabry-Perot Laser Diode for Sensing Applications
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP)
Package Type:
FlatPack
Wavelength:
1060 nm
Output Power:
0 to 650 mW
Operating Current:
940 mA
Threshold Current:
65 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1620 to 1650 nm
Output Power:
0.02 W
Operating Current:
0.15 to 0.2 A
Operating Voltage:
2.5 V
Threshold Current:
40 to 60 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Single-Mode Wavelength Stabilized Open Beam 14-pin BF
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
633 nm
Output Power:
0.015 W
Operating Current:
0.1 A
Operating Voltage:
3 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Fiber Pigtailed Laser Diode, 1310 nm, 1.5 mW, 9/125 Single-mode, FC
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot Laser (FP)
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
1310 nm
Output Power:
0.0015 W
Operating Current:
0.055 A
Threshold Current:
10 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1529.6 to 1533.7 nm
Output Power:
0.04 W
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
645 to 660 nm
Output Power:
0.005 W
Operating Current:
0.035 to 0.05 A
Threshold Current:
25 to 40 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 638nm, 32mW Wavelength Stabilized Lasers
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
638 to 640 nm
Output Power:
0.03 W
Operating Current:
0.80 to 0.105 A
Operating Voltage:
2.4 to 2.6 V
Threshold Current:
45 to 60 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
External Cavity Lasers
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1530 to 1565 nm
Output Power:
10 to 30 mW
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 638/520/445 nm RGB Pigtailed White Laser Diode Modules
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
HHL Pigtail, Coaxial Package
Wavelength:
638 nm, 445 nm, 520 nm
Output Power:
10 mW, 20 mW, 50 mW
Operating Current:
0.1 to 0.2 A
Operating Voltage:
2.7 to 7 V
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode, Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: IR laser diodes
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
Through-Hole, TO-Can
Wavelength:
775 to 800 nm
Output Power:
0.006 W
Operating Current:
0.027 to 0.038 A
Operating Voltage:
1.5 to 2.5 V
Threshold Current:
8 to 24 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1460 to 1490 nm
Output Power:
0.5 W
Operating Voltage:
2.2 V
Threshold Current:
180 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Quantum Well
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
637 nm
Output Power:
120 mW
Operating Current:
165 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.7 V
Threshold Current:
50 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Fabry Perot Laser Diode from 1054 to 1074 nm
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP), Quantum Well
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
1054 to 1074 nm
Output Power:
300 mW
Operating Current:
700 to 750 A
Threshold Current:
100 to 130 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
1 - 15 of 2306 Single Mode Laser Diodes

What is the Single-mode laser diode?

A single-mode laser diode is a type of laser diode that produces a single output wavelength. It operates on a single kind of transverse resonator mode, which is called the Gaussian mode. The laser emits quasi-monochromatic radiation with a very small linewidth and low phase noise. It is also called a single-frequency diode. The single-mode laser diodes are available in both free space and fiber-coupled package configuration. In a free space single-mode laser diode, the light beam travels in the free space. In a fiber-coupled type, the output of the single-mode laser is coupled with fiber cable to transfer the beam to a very long distance with low power loss and low disturbance. These diodes are suitable for the applications, such as confocal fluorescence microscopy, laser seeding, gas sensing, and telecommunications.

Single-mode laser diode (BTF package)

Understanding Single-mode (TEM00) or Gaussian mode

Understanding multi-mode

Ridge width 

The type of material and their compositions used in the fabrication of laser diode decides the wavelength of light. The ridge width of a single-mode laser diode typically measures from 3 to 10 microns. Because of the smaller width, this type of diode emits a light beam with only one mode of propagation. The ridge width also decides the capacitance value of the diode. The capacitance value of the single-mode laser diode is low, which allows for quick switching operation, and hence it is suitable for high-speed applications. Due to the lower width, the output power will be low, usually less than 1 W.

Specifications of a single-mode laser diode:

Central wavelength: Represents the wavelength of laser emitted from the diode. The wavelength is represented in nm (nanometre). The single-mode laser diode can have a wavelength range of 375nm to 2128nm.

Longitudinal modes: Single

Output power: Represents the output power of the laser diode. Usually, it is in the range 8 mW to 800 mW (milliwatts).

Transversal mode: TEM00

Beam diameter at aperture: It is in mm range.

Threshold current (Ith): It is the current at which the output optical power increases sharply. When the laser diode is biased below this threshold current, the output optical power will be very low. Usually, the threshold current is in the range of 17 mA - 250 mA.

Working current: It is the driving current or input currents when the laser diode reaches the rated power. Usually, the operating current is in the range of 20 mA to 200 mA.

Operating voltage: Represents the supply voltage. Normally, it has a 4.5 V to 5 V range. 

Reverse voltage: Represents the maximum allowable reverse voltage,  when it is applied across the laser diode. Beyond the reverse voltage, the diode will damage. It is usually in the range of 2 V.

Vertical Divergence Angle (θ⊥): The angle at which the light-emitting band spreads in a direction vertical to the PN junction. It is usually in the range of 15˚-40˚.

Horizontal Divergence Angle (θ∥): The angle at which the light-emitting band spreads in a direction parallel to the PN junction. Typically, it is in the range of 6˚-10˚.

Operating temperature: Represents the safe operating temperature of the laser diode. Typically, it has a range of -10 °C to +80°C.

Storage temperature: Represents the storage temperature range of laser diode.  Typically, it has a range of -45 °C to +80°C.

 

Package type: Represents the type package used to pack the laser diode. Usually, the single-mode laser diodes are available in the SOT, Flatpack, Butterfly (BTF), bar, TO-can, TO-Can pigtailed, HHL, and DIL packages.

Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.