Fiber-Coupled Laser Diodes

2654 Fiber-Coupled Laser Diodes from 61 Manufacturers meet your specification.

Fiber-Coupled Laser Diodes from the leading manufacturers are listed here. Narrow down on the list of Products by wavelength, type, technology and other parameters.

Selected Filters Reset All
  • Type : Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Description: 975 nm Multi-mode Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Module
Wavelength:
975 nm
Output Power:
28 W
Operating Current:
12 A
Operating Voltage:
4.8 V
Threshold Current:
0.7 A
Reverse Voltage:
2.5 V
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 850 to 1310 nm Fiber coupled laser diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
850 to 1310 nm (Center)
Output Power:
50 to 250 mW
Operating Current:
1 to 4 A
Threshold Current:
30 to 250 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 1064nm Single Frequency With 25mW Output Laser diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1063 nm, 1064 nm, 1065 nm (Center)
Output Power:
8 to 25 mW
Operating Current:
170 mA
Operating Voltage:
5 V
Threshold Current:
70 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 760 nm CW Laser Diode Array for Photodynamic Therapy Applications
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode, Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single-Emitter
Package Type:
CS-Mount, Bar
Wavelength:
760 nm
Output Power:
20 mW
Operating Current:
28000 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.9 V
Threshold Current:
12000 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 940 nm Single-Emitter Laser Diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single-Emitter
Package Type:
HHL Pigtail
Wavelength:
940 nm
Output Power:
122 to 135 W
Operating Current:
14 A
Operating Voltage:
24.3 to 26.3 V
Threshold Current:
500 mA
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 1310 nm, DFB, 2.5 Gbps, 15 mW CW, 40 mW pulse, fiber: SM, PM
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB), Multi-Quantum Well (MQ...
Package Type:
Coaxial Pigtailed, DIL / DIP / Through-Hole
Wavelength:
1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1320 nm
Output Power:
15 mW (CW), 40 mW (Pulsed)
Operating Current:
100 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.7 to 1.9 V
Threshold Current:
10 to 15 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 808 nm CW Multimode Laser Diode for Defense & Printing Applications
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
808 nm
Output Power:
3 W
Operating Current:
3.3 to 3.6 A
Operating Voltage:
2.3 to 2.5 V
Threshold Current:
0.3 to 0.5 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 658 nm Multi-Chip Laser Diode for Industrial & Medical Applications
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single-Emitter
Package Type:
HHL Pigtail
Wavelength:
658 nm
Output Power:
2.5 W
Operating Current:
1.6 A
Operating Voltage:
8.6 V
Threshold Current:
0.4 A
Reverse Voltage:
0 V
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single-Emitter
Wavelength:
1030 nm
Output Power:
3 W
Operating Current:
4.5 A
Operating Voltage:
1.5 V
Threshold Current:
250 to 300 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 925 nm Fiber Coupled Laser diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
HHL Pigtail
Wavelength:
925 nm (Central)
Output Power:
260 W
Operating Current:
19 A
Operating Voltage:
27 V
Threshold Current:
1 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
880 nm
Output Power:
2 mW
Operating Current:
30 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.2 V
Threshold Current:
10 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 525 nm Fiber-Coupled Green Laser Diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
Module with connectors
Wavelength:
525 nm
Output Power:
1 W
Operating Current:
2 A
Operating Voltage:
DC to 6 V
Threshold Current:
0.3 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: High Power 14-Pin DFB Butterfly Fiber Module
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly, Fiber Pigtailed
Wavelength:
1310 nm
Output Power:
60 mW
Operating Current:
1.2 mA
Operating Voltage:
2 V
Threshold Current:
<30 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 520 nm Single Mode Pigtailed Laser Diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
520 nm
Output Power:
15 mW
Operating Current:
100 to 160 mA
Operating Voltage:
7 to 8 V
Threshold Current:
35 to 60 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
1 - 10 of 2654 Fiber-Coupled Laser Diodes

What are Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes?

Fiber-coupled laser diode (Coaxial package)

A fiber-coupled laser diode, a laser diode coupled with a fiber optic cable. The fiber optic cable is used to deliver the light to other optical components. These diodes are ideal for applications, such as medical treatment, laser pumping, material dealing, and heating, printing, aiming beam, and communication.

Advantages of fiber-coupled laser diode:

  1. They emit a smooth (homogenized), symmetric, high quality laser beam which is needed for many applications.
  2.  The fiber-coupled laser diode can easily be coupled with the other optical components.

Single-mode fiber-coupled laser diodes 

Single-mode

Single-mode beam output

A single-mode fiber-coupled laser diode operates in a single transverse resonator mode, which is the Gaussian mode. Usually, the ridge width of the single-mode fiber-coupled laser diode is very small, 3 to 10 microns wide. Hence, this type of laser diodes emits laser with low power, usually is in the range of 1 mW to 1.5 W. The diameter of the fiber core of a single-mode fiber-coupled laser diode is small, typically 6 to 9 μm. Because of the smaller diameter, this type of diode emits a light beam with only one mode of propagation, and it is possible to focus the laser light at one spot by using a lens or a microscope. The butterfly package, DIL package, and Coax package are the most used package to assemble these types of laser diodes.

Multi-mode fiber-coupled laser diodes

Multi-mode

Multi-mode beam output

A multi-mode fiber-coupled laser diode emits the laser beam with multiple transverse resonator modes. They have a core diameter which usually measures 62, 100, 200, 400, 800, and 1000 μm (can go even higher). The typical ridge width range of a multi-mode fiber-coupled diode is in the range of 100 microns, which results in the recombination process of holes and electrons. This generates a high power laser light. The large diameter of the fiber core allows the multi-mode propagation through the fiber optic cable. Due to multiple dispersion, the attenuation of the signal in multi-mode is higher than the single-mode laser diode. These diodes are suitable for applications, such as laser pumping, printing, material dealing, and heating.

Key Specifications of fiber-coupled laser diodes:

Central wavelength: Represents the wavelength of laser emitted from the fiber-coupled laser diode. The wavelength is represented in nm (nanometre). Both the single-mode fiber-coupled laser diode and multi-mode fiber-coupled laser diode can have a wavelength range of 405 to 1610 nm.

Output power: Represents the output power of the fiber-coupled laser diode. The single-mode fiber-coupled laser diodes are available in the power range of 1 mW to 1.5 W. Similarly, the Multi-mode fiber-coupled laser diodes are available in various power ranges. Typically, 200 mW to several KW.

Longitudinal mode: Single-mode/Multi-mode.

Threshold current (Ith): It is the current at which the output optical power increases sharply. When the laser diode is biased below this threshold current, the output optical power will be very low. It is represented in X mA. The threshold current is proportional to the output power.

Operating current: It is the driving current or input currents when the multi-mode laser diode reaches the rated power. It is represented in X mA. The operating current is proportional to the output power.

Operating voltage: Represents the supply voltage. Normally, it has a 4.5 to 5 V range.  The operating voltage is proportional to the output power.

Reverse voltage: Represents the maximum allowable reverse voltage,  when it is applied across the laser diode. Beyond the reverse voltage, the diode will damage. It is usually in the range of 2 to 5 V.

Fiber core size: Typically, For single mode, the fiber core diameter varies from 6μm to 9μm, and for muti-mode, it has a range of 62, 100, 200, 400, 800, or even > 1000 μm.

Fiber length: Typically, For single mode, the fiber length varies from 3μm to 9μm, and for muti-mode, it has a range of 50 μm to 1000 μm.

Fiber connector: Represents the type of fiber connector used with the fiber-coupled laser diode. Usually, these types of laser diodes are available with FC or ST or SMA905 or FC/PC connectors.

Operating temperature: Represents the safe operating temperature of the fiber-coupled laser diode. Typically, it has a range of -10 °C to + 70 °C.

Storage temperature: Represents the storage temperature range of fiber-coupled laser diode.  Typically, it has a range of -35 °C to + 85 °C.

Package type: Represents the type package used to pack the fiber-coupled laser diode. Usually, the single-mode fiber-coupled laser diodes are available in the coaxial package, butterfly package, and the DIP package, and the multi-mode fiber-coupled laser diodes are available in the coaxial package, HHL package, H0 package, H1 package, H2 package, H3 package, and DIP package.

Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.