Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser Diodes

897 Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser Diodes from 33 Manufacturers meet your specification.

Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser Diodes from the leading manufacturers are listed here. Narrow down on the list of Products by wavelength, type, technology and other parameters.

Selected Filters Reset All
  • Technology : Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Description: 785 nm Distributed Feedback Laser Diode
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
785 nm
Output Power:
100 mW
Operating Current:
0.17 A
Threshold Current:
70 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1390.4 to 1394.4 nm
Output Power:
0.01 W
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 1310 nm, DFB, 10 Gbps, 10 mW CW, 30 mW pulse, linewidth 1 MHz
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB), Multi-Quantum Well (MQ...
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
1305 to 1315 nm
Output Power:
10 to 30 mW
Operating Current:
100 to 120 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.5 to 2 V
Threshold Current:
7 to 10 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
C-Mount
Wavelength:
7830 nm
Output Power:
0.15 W
Operating Current:
0.43 A
Operating Voltage:
9.6 V
Threshold Current:
270 mA
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Wavelength Stabilized Multi-Mode 14-Pin BF
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
785 nm
Output Power:
0.6 W
Operating Current:
1.35 A
Operating Voltage:
2.2 V
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 10622 nm DFB Quantum Cascade Laser, 20 mW (Min)
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB), Quantum well
Package Type:
HHL
Wavelength:
10.622 µm
Output Power:
20 to 30 mW
Operating Current:
1000 mA
Operating Voltage:
12 V
Threshold Current:
300 mA
Reverse Voltage:
1 V
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Fiber Coupled Distributed-Feedback Laser Diode with Integrated Optical Amplifier
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1160 to 1200 nm
Output Power:
30 mW
Operating Current:
130 to 200 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.8 to 3.5 V
Threshold Current:
35 to 70 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Wavelength:
1900 to 3600nm
Output Power:
0.001 to 0.0017 W
Operating Voltage:
1.2 to 2 V
Threshold Current:
55 to 80 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: HIGH POWER DFB LASERS Single frequency lasers in 14-pin butterfly package
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Multi-Quantum Well (MQW), Distributed Feedback (DF...
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1537 to 1617 nm
Output Power:
40 to 100 mW
Operating Current:
350 to 500 mA
Operating Voltage:
3 V
Threshold Current:
50 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 1550 nm High Power DFB Laser
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1525 to 1575 nm
Output Power:
0.1 to 0.2 W
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Single Mode, Mid-infrared CW Light Source for High-Speed Sensing
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
7 µm
Output Power:
10 to 30 mW
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Pigtailed Analog DFB-LD for CWDM
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
Module
Wavelength:
1270 to 1610 nm
Output Power:
2 to 4 mW
Operating Current:
40 mA
Threshold Current:
10 to 15 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Wavelength:
784.5 nm
Output Power:
0.1 W
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 1550 nm MQW Laser Diode for Fiber Communication & Laser System Applications
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB), Multi-Quantum Well (MQ...
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
1547 to 1553 nm
Output Power:
15 to 50 mW
Operating Current:
95 to 120 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.3 to 1.7 V
Threshold Current:
8 to 12 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 1490 nm DFB Laser Diode in 5.6 mm TO-can
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
1482 to 1498 nm
Output Power:
0.006 W
Operating Current:
38 to 50 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.2 to 1.6 V
Threshold Current:
18 to 30 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
1 - 15 of 897 Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser Diodes

What are Distributed feedback laser (DFB) Laser diodes?

Fiber-coupled DFB laser diode (Butterfly package)

DFB laser diode structure

Reflection in DFB laser diode

DFB or distributed feedback laser diodes are single-frequency laser diodes that usually operate from 783 to 1625 nm (higher wavelength also available). The output wavelength of the DFB laser depends upon the effective refractive index and period of the grating. The laser wavelength can be tuned by varying the temperature and current of the DFB laser. These lasers are available in the Butterfly (BTF), TO-Can, Sub-mount, and C-mount, TO-Can pigtailed, chip, HHL, and DIL packages. DFB laser diodes are ideal for fiber optic sensors, high-speed pulsing, analog RF links, optical communication, near-IR gas analysis, and tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy (TDLAS) applications.

The internal structure of a DFB laser diode has a diffraction grating on its active region. This diffraction grating is a periodical structure element that acts as a Bragg reflector. A Bragg reflector is a mirror that reflects only a selected wavelength of light. Hence, the grating of the DFB laser diode reflects only the selected wavelength and so it produces a single lasing mode. To get a perfect single-mode output, both ends of the DFB laser diode are coated with the anti-reflection coating.

Specifications of DFB laser diode:

Central wavelength: Represents the wavelength of laser emitted from the DFB laser diode. The wavelength is represented in nm (nanometre). A DFB laser diode can have a wavelength range of 780nm to 1625nm. Higher wavelength DFB laser diode is also available.

Technology: Distributed feedback laser (DFB)

Type: Free space/ Fiber coupled. A free space DFB laser diode emits the laser light in free space, and a fiber coupled DFB laser diode emits light through the fiber optic medium.

Spectral width (FWHM): It is the width of the optical spectrum at the half-maximum power. Typically, the spectral width of DFB laser diodes can vary from 1MHz to 10 MHz.

Output power: Represents the output power of the laser diode. A DFB output power is in the range of mill watts.

Threshold current (Ith): It is the current at which the output optical power increases sharply. When the laser diode is biased below this threshold current, the output optical power will be very low. Mostly, the threshold current of a DFB laser diode can vary from 10mA - 70mA.

Working current: It is the driving current or input currents when the laser diode reaches the rated power. Usually, the operating current of a DFB laser diode can from 2mA to 1.35 A.

Operating voltage: Represents the supply voltage. Normally, a DFB laser diode can have the operating voltage range from 1.1V to 10.4V or in-between this range. 

Reverse voltage: Represents the maximum allowable reverse voltage, when it is applied across the laser diode. Beyond the reverse voltage, the diode will damage. Usually the reverse voltage of a DFB laser diode is 2V.

Vertical Divergence Angle (θ⊥): The angle at which the light-emitting band spreads in a direction vertical to the PN junction.

Horizontal Divergence Angle (θ∥): The angle at which the light-emitting band spreads in a direction parallel to the PN junction.

Operating temperature: Represents the safe operating temperature of the DFB laser diode. Typically, it can have the range of -40 °C to +85°C.

Storage temperature: Represents the storage temperature range of DFB laser diode.  Typically, it can have the range of -45 °C to +80°C.

Package type: Represents the type package used in the DFB laser diode. Usually, DFB laser diodes are available in the Butterfly (BTF), TO-Can, Sub-mount, and C-mount, TO-Can pigtailed, chip, HHL, or DIL packages.

Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.