Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser Diodes

852 Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser Diodes from 34 Manufacturers meet your specification.

Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser Diodes from the leading manufacturers are listed here. Narrow down on the list of Products by wavelength, type, technology and other parameters.

Selected Filters Reset All
  • Technology : Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Description: 405 nm, 35 mW Laser Diode for Spectroscopic Applications
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP), Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
404 to 406 nm
Output Power:
up to 35 mW
Operating Current:
0.05 to 0.06 A
Operating Voltage:
4.9 to 5.7 V
Threshold Current:
25 to 30 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 1330 nm, DFB, 10 Gbps, 10 mW CW, 30 mW pulse, linewidth 1 MHz
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB), Multi-Quantum Well (MQ...
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
1325 to 1335 nm
Output Power:
10 to 30 mW
Operating Current:
100 to 120 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.6 to 2 V
Threshold Current:
8 to 10 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 1490 nm DFB Laser Chip for up to 3.125 Gb/s modulation
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
Chip
Wavelength:
1487 to 1493 nm
Output Power:
0.01 W
Operating Current:
65 to 90 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.1 to 1.6 V
Threshold Current:
35 to 50 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 80mW, 780 nm Single Frequency Distributed Feedback Laser
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
779 to 781 nm
Output Power:
20 to 80 mW
Operating Current:
180 mA
Threshold Current:
70 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
HHL
Wavelength:
4560 nm
Output Power:
0.09 W
Operating Current:
0.29 A
Operating Voltage:
12.6 V
Threshold Current:
190 mA
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode, Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
TO-Can, Butterfly
Wavelength:
851 to 853 nm
Output Power:
0.05 W
Threshold Current:
70 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Single-Mode Wavelength Stabilized Open Beam 14-pin BF
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
638 nm
Output Power:
0.035 W
Operating Current:
0.17 A
Operating Voltage:
3.3 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
1900 to 3600nm
Output Power:
0 to 0.0015 W
Operating Voltage:
2 V
Threshold Current:
80 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
851.9 nm
Output Power:
0.14 W
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: ALM3P series of 1310nm DFB laser modules
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1301 to 1319 nm
Output Power:
0.031 W
Operating Current:
100 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.1 V
Threshold Current:
20 mA
Reverse Voltage:
1 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: HIGH POWER DFB LASERS Single frequency lasers in 14-pin butterfly package
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Multi-Quantum Well (MQW), Distributed Feedback (DF...
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1537 to 1617 nm
Output Power:
40 to 100 mW
Operating Current:
350 to 500 mA
Operating Voltage:
3 V
Threshold Current:
50 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: DFB lasers for gas sensing
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1260 to 1360 nm
Output Power:
0.02 W
Threshold Current:
10 to 20 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
1550 nm
Output Power:
8 mW
Operating Current:
75 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.4 V
Threshold Current:
5 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Single Mode, Mid-infrared CW Light Source for High-Speed Sensing
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
7 µm
Output Power:
10 to 30 mW
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Pigtailed Analog DFB-LD for CWDM
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
Module
Wavelength:
1468, 1470, 1472 nm, 1488, 1490, 1492 nm, 1508, 15...
Output Power:
2 to 3 mW
Operating Current:
40 mA
Threshold Current:
10 to 15 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: multiMir : The widely tunable QCL Source for multi gas analysis
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB), Fabry-Perot (FP)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
3 to 12 um
Output Power:
1 to 10 mW
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 689nm Discrete Mode Laser Diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB), Quantum well
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
689 to 695 nm
Output Power:
5 to 10 mW
Operating Current:
150 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.5 V
Threshold Current:
80 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Distributed Feedback DFB lasers
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
1300 nm
more info Similar products from this company
1 - 15 of 852 Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser Diodes

What are Distributed feedback laser (DFB) Laser diodes?

Fiber-coupled DFB laser diode (Butterfly package)

DFB laser diode structure

Reflection in DFB laser diode

DFB or distributed feedback laser diodes are single-frequency laser diodes that usually operate from 783 to 1625 nm (higher wavelength also available). The output wavelength of the DFB laser depends upon the effective refractive index and period of the grating. The laser wavelength can be tuned by varying the temperature and current of the DFB laser. These lasers are available in the Butterfly (BTF), TO-Can, Sub-mount, and C-mount, TO-Can pigtailed, chip, HHL, and DIL packages. DFB laser diodes are ideal for fiber optic sensors, high-speed pulsing, analog RF links, optical communication, near-IR gas analysis, and tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy (TDLAS) applications.

The internal structure of a DFB laser diode has a diffraction grating on its active region. This diffraction grating is a periodical structure element that acts as a Bragg reflector. A Bragg reflector is a mirror that reflects only a selected wavelength of light. Hence, the grating of the DFB laser diode reflects only the selected wavelength and so it produces a single lasing mode. To get a perfect single-mode output, both ends of the DFB laser diode are coated with the anti-reflection coating.

Specifications of DFB laser diode:

Central wavelength: Represents the wavelength of laser emitted from the DFB laser diode. The wavelength is represented in nm (nanometre). A DFB laser diode can have a wavelength range of 780nm to 1625nm. Higher wavelength DFB laser diode is also available.

Technology: Distributed feedback laser (DFB)

Type: Free space/ Fiber coupled. A free space DFB laser diode emits the laser light in free space, and a fiber coupled DFB laser diode emits light through the fiber optic medium.

Spectral width (FWHM): It is the width of the optical spectrum at the half-maximum power. Typically, the spectral width of DFB laser diodes can vary from 1MHz to 10 MHz.

Output power: Represents the output power of the laser diode. A DFB output power is in the range of mill watts.

Threshold current (Ith): It is the current at which the output optical power increases sharply. When the laser diode is biased below this threshold current, the output optical power will be very low. Mostly, the threshold current of a DFB laser diode can vary from 10mA - 70mA.

Working current: It is the driving current or input currents when the laser diode reaches the rated power. Usually, the operating current of a DFB laser diode can from 2mA to 1.35 A.

Operating voltage: Represents the supply voltage. Normally, a DFB laser diode can have the operating voltage range from 1.1V to 10.4V or in-between this range. 

Reverse voltage: Represents the maximum allowable reverse voltage, when it is applied across the laser diode. Beyond the reverse voltage, the diode will damage. Usually the reverse voltage of a DFB laser diode is 2V.

Vertical Divergence Angle (θ⊥): The angle at which the light-emitting band spreads in a direction vertical to the PN junction.

Horizontal Divergence Angle (θ∥): The angle at which the light-emitting band spreads in a direction parallel to the PN junction.

Operating temperature: Represents the safe operating temperature of the DFB laser diode. Typically, it can have the range of -40 °C to +85°C.

Storage temperature: Represents the storage temperature range of DFB laser diode.  Typically, it can have the range of -45 °C to +80°C.

Package type: Represents the type package used in the DFB laser diode. Usually, DFB laser diodes are available in the Butterfly (BTF), TO-Can, Sub-mount, and C-mount, TO-Can pigtailed, chip, HHL, or DIL packages.