Fabry-Perot (FP) Laser Diodes

525 Fabry-Perot (FP) Laser Diodes from 29 Manufacturers meet your specification.

Fabry-Perot (FP) Laser Diodes from the leading manufacturers are listed here. Narrow down on the list of Products by wavelength, type, technology and other parameters.

Selected Filters Reset All
  • Technology : Fabry-Perot (FP)
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
915 nm
Output Power:
1.5 W
Operating Current:
1.9 to 2.2 A
Operating Voltage:
1.9 to 2.2 V
Threshold Current:
0.3 to 0.4 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 1530 nm in CW, 1550 nm in pulse mode, Fabry-Perot, 1.25Gbps, 10 mW CW, 40 mW pulse
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP), Multi-Quantum Well (MQW)
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
1510 to 1560 nm
Output Power:
10 to 40 mW
Operating Current:
110 to 130 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.6 to 1.8 V
Threshold Current:
10 to 20 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Fabry-Perot Laser Diode from 1950 to 2350 nm
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP)
Package Type:
Sub-Mount
Wavelength:
1950 to 2350 nm
Output Power:
1000 mW
Operating Current:
5000 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.5 V
Threshold Current:
300 mA
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Fiber Pigtailed Laser Diode, 670 nm, 1.2 mW, 9/125 Multi-mode, FC
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot Laser (FP)
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
670 nm
Output Power:
0.0012 W
Operating Current:
0.03 A
Threshold Current:
40 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: High Power Single Mode 300mW, 7xx, 9xx nm
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Fabry-Perot Laser (FP)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
778 to 792 nm
Output Power:
0.3 W
Operating Current:
425 to 525 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.8 V
Threshold Current:
90 mA
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 1550 nm Laser Diode for Infrared, LADAR and Medical Applications
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP)
Package Type:
C-Mount, Sub-Mount
Wavelength:
1525 to 1575 nm
Output Power:
0.5 to 3 W
more info Similar products from this company
Request Quote
Description: 1310nm Edge Emitting Fabry-Perot Laser for 5G LTE Fronthaul
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP)
Package Type:
Chip, Die
Wavelength:
1310 nm
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Eira™ = 20mW CW Fabry–Pérot HHL Module
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP)
Package Type:
HHL
Wavelength:
4 to 10 um
Output Power:
0.020 W
Operating Voltage:
17 V
Threshold Current:
1.5 A
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 685 nm Fabry Perot Laser Diode
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Quantum well, Fabry-Perot (FP)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
685 nm
Output Power:
100 mW
Operating Current:
0.125 A
Operating Voltage:
2.35 V
Threshold Current:
40 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP)
Package Type:
Butterfly
Wavelength:
1064 nm
Output Power:
2 W
Operating Current:
3.2 to 3.8 A
Operating Voltage:
1.7 .to 2.5 V
Threshold Current:
0.3 to 0.5 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Fabry-Perot Laser Diode
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP), Quantum Dot Technology
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
1310 nm
Output Power:
6 mW
Operating Current:
28 to 45 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.4 to 1.6 V
Threshold Current:
8 to 15 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Uncooled Fabry-Perot Laser Diode Chips
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP), Multi-Quantum Well (MQW)
Package Type:
Chip
Wavelength:
1290 to 1330 nm
Output Power:
0.009 W
Operating Current:
0.045 A
Operating Voltage:
1.1 to 1.6 V
Threshold Current:
11 to 15 mA
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Fabry Perot Laser Diode from 1054 to 1074 nm
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot (FP), Quantum Well
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
1054 to 1074 nm
Output Power:
300 mW
Operating Current:
700 to 750 A
Threshold Current:
100 to 130 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: Fiber Pigtailed Laser Diode, 635 nm, 1.0 mW, 4/125 Single-mode, FC
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Fabry-Perot Laser (FP)
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
635 nm
Output Power:
0.001 W
Operating Current:
0.06 A
Threshold Current:
50 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info Similar products from this company
Description: 30XX nm single-mode CW laser diode
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Fabry-Perot Laser (FP)
Package Type:
C-Mount
Wavelength:
2940 to 3050 nm
Output Power:
0.017 to 0.028 W
Operating Current:
0.8 A
Operating Voltage:
1 to 2 V
Threshold Current:
65 to 90 mA
more info Similar products from this company
1 - 15 of 525 Fabry-Perot (FP) Laser Diodes

What are Fabry-Perot (FP) laser diodes?

A Fabry-Perot (FP) laser diode is a type of laser diode that has two broad-band optical mirrors at either end of the diode which forms an optical cavity. The FP laser diode uses AlGaAs, InGaAsP, AlGaInP, etc as the gain medium. Fabry-Perot laser diodes are available as free-space and fiber-coupled types. FP laser diodes are usually available in the C-mount, TO-Can, TO-Can pigtailed, HHL, Butterfly, module, chip, DIL, Die, D-mount, CS-mount, and F-mount packages.  The FP laser diodes are ideal for defense, industrial, communications, Ethernet, PON, and SDH applications.

The reflector at the back of the diode has high-reflectivity and the reflector at the front has low reflectivity. GaAs is usually used to form the PN-junction of the diode. When the diode is forward biased, electron-hole recombinations occur and it results in photon release. Now, the emitted photons start bouncing between the mirrors which will lead to more recombinations and release more photons. The light bounces between these reflectors to form standing waves or longitudinal modes, which are then emitted out of the diode.

Key Specifications of Fabry-Perot(FP) laser diodes:

Central wavelength: Represents the wavelength of laser emitted from the diode. The wavelength is usually represented in nm (nanometre). The Fabry-Perot laser diode can have a wavelength range of 379nm to 1610nm. Higher wavelength diodes are also available.

Type: Free space/Fiber-coupled

Operation mode: Continuous wave/Pulsed laser

Technology: Fabry-Perot laser (FP)

Spectral width (FWHM): It is the width of the optical spectrum at the half-maximum power. It is represented in nanometre.

Output power: Represents the output power of the Fabry-Perot laser diode. Fabry-Perot laser diodes are available in various power ranges. Mostly, the output power range is 2 mW to 1W.

Longitudinal mode: single-mode/Multi-mode

Threshold current (Ith): It is the current at which the output optical power increases sharply. When the laser diode is biased below this threshold current, the output optical power will be very low. Usually, the threshold current of Fabry-Perot laser diode can have range from 10mA to hundreds of milli Amps.

Working current: It is the driving current or input currents when the Fabry-Perot laser diode reaches the rated power. Typically, it is in the range of 27mA to 1.93A.

Operating voltage: Represents the supply voltage. Normally, Fabry-Perot  diodes have a 1.1V to 2V range. 

Reverse voltage: It represents the maximum allowable reverse voltage, when it is applied across the laser diode. Beyond the reverse voltage, the diode will damage. It is usually in the range of 2 V.

Vertical Divergence Angle (θ⊥): The angle at which the light-emitting band spreads in a direction vertical to the PN junction.

Horizontal Divergence Angle (θ∥): The angle at which the light-emitting band spreads in a direction parallel to the PN junction.

Operating temperature: Represents the safe operating temperature of the laser diode. Typically, it has a range of -40 °C to +85°C.

Storage temperature: Represents the storage temperature range of laser diode. Typically, it has a range of -40 °C to +85°C.

Package type: Represents the type of package used to pack the laser diode. Usually, the Fabry-Perot laser diodes are available in the C-mount, TO- Can, TO-Can pigtailed, HHL, Butterfly, module, chip, DIL, Die, D-mount, CS-mount, and F-mount packages.

Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.