SmartOTDR 100B

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) by Viavi Solutions Inc.

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Viavi Solutions Inc..

The SmartOTDR 100B from Viavi Solutions Inc. is a Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) that operates at a central wavelength of 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm, or 1650 nm. It has a wavelength accuracy of ± 20 nm and pulse width of 3 ns - 20 µs. This OTDR has an RMS dynamic range of 40 dB (at 1310 nm & 1550 nm) and 41 dB (at 1625 nm & 1650 nm). It has an event dead zone of 0.9 m and attenuation dead zone of 2.5 m. This OTDR 100B has a display range of 0.1 km - 260 km and a splitter attenuation dead zone of 45 m after 15 dB splitter loss.

The SmartOTDR has an attenuation resolution of 0.001 dB, a linearity of ± 0.04 dB/dB, and sampling resolution of 4 cm. It uses a Class1 safety laser with a continuous wave optical output power of - 3.5 dBm and stability of ± 0.05 dB. This OTDR has a data storage of 10,000 OTDR traces and up to 256,000 number of data points. It has a 5-inch capacitive color touch screen with a resolution of 800 x 480 pixels. This OTDR can be controlled via 2x USB 2.0 ports, 1x mini-USB 2.0 port, and has built-in Bluetooth & WiFi (optional).

The SmartOTDR has single-/dual-/tri-wavelength versions and a built-in broadband & dual-band selective power meter. It has an automated fiber inspection and macro bend detection with pass/fail analysis software. This OTDR requires an AC supply voltage of 100 V - 240 V and consumes up to 2 A of current. It is available in a compact package that measures 175 mm (H) x 138 mm (W) x 57 mm (D) mm and is ideal for characterizing point-to-point access & metro fiber networks, qualifying & troubleshooting FTTH/PON networks & single mode FTTA/DAS front haul applications.

Product Specifications

Product Details

  • Part Number
    SmartOTDR 100B
  • Manufacturer
    Viavi Solutions Inc.
  • Description
    1310/1550/1625/1650 nm Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

Environmental Conditions

  • Operating Temperature display
    -20 to 50 Degree C
  • Storage Temperature
    -20 to 60 Degree C

Connections & Interface

  • Wireless Interface
    WiFi, Bluetooth

General Parameters

  • Equipment Type
    Handheld
  • Event Dead Zone
    0.9 m
  • Attenuation Dead Zone
    2.5 m
  • Optical Wavelength
    1310 to 1650 nm
  • Battery Body Material
    Lithium-polymer
  • Measurement Range
    -55 to 0 dBm
  • Display
    5-inch capacitive color touch screen (12.5 cm), 800 x 480 W VGA
  • Distance Accuracy
    (±1 m) ± (sampling resolution) ±(1.10-5 x distance)
  • Fiber Type
    Single Mode
  • Battery working and charging time
    20 Hr (Operating)
  • Laser Safety
    Class 1
  • Linearity
    ±0.04 dB
  • Dynamic Range
    40 to 41 dB
  • Memory Capacity
    10000 traces
  • Modulation
    270 Hz to 2 kHz
  • Pulse Width
    3 ns to 20 µs
  • Accuracy
    ±0.5 dB
  • Operation Mode
    CW
  • Operating Current
    2 A
  • Output Power
    -3.5 dBm
  • Output Stability
    ±0.05 dB
  • Pixel Resolution
    800 x 480 pixels
  • Power Consumption
    24 W
  • Power Supply
    100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
  • Sampling Point
    Upto 256000 points
  • Sampling Resolution
    4 cm
  • DC Voltage
    12 VDC
  • VFL(Launching Mode)
    CW, 1 Hz
  • Wavelength accuracy
    ±20 nm

Physical Properties

  • Dimension
    175 x 138 x 57 mm (H x W x D)
  • Weight
    0.9 kg

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.