Laser Diodes

5854 Laser Diodes from 103 manufacturers listed on GoPhotonics

Find & compare laser diodes from the leading manufacturers. Use the parametric search tools to narrow down on laser diodes based on your requirement.

Description: S Series Submounts 940 nm 100 ┬Ám emitter Multimode, Continuous Wave (CW)
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
Sub-Mount
Wavelength:
940 nm
Output Power:
3 W
Operating Current:
3.3 to 3.8 A
Operating Voltage:
1.7 to 2.2 V
Threshold Current:
325 to 550 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: 830 nm Fabry-Perot Quantum Well Laser Diode for LiDAR & Machine Vision Applications
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Quantum Well
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
830 nm
Output Power:
220 mW
Operating Current:
225 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.3 V
Threshold Current:
38 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: 525 nm Fiber-coupled Laser Diode for Target Designation & Remote Source Lighting
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Package Type:
HHL
Wavelength:
525 nm
Output Power:
4 W
Operating Current:
2 A
Operating Voltage:
DC to 12 V
Threshold Current:
0.3 A
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info View products from this company
Description: 785 nm Distributed Feedback Laser Diode for Metrology & Interferometry Applications
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
785 nm
Output Power:
100 mW
Operating Current:
0.17 A
Threshold Current:
70 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
more info View products from this company
Description: Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser Diode with an Output Wavelength of 808 nm
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL)
Package Type:
Surface-Mount
Wavelength:
808 nm
Output Power:
0 to 4 W
Operating Current:
4.5 A
Operating Voltage:
2.2 V
Threshold Current:
1010 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: 830 nm, 10 mW, Single transverse mode, TO18 package, Flat Window Infrared Laser Diode
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Technology:
Quantum Well
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
830 nm
Output Power:
0.01 W
Operating Current:
30 to 55 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.7 to 2.4 V
Threshold Current:
30 to 55 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: 30W Pulsed Laser Diode for LiDAR Applications With TO56 Mini Capped
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
1550 nm
Output Power:
15 W
Operating Current:
48 A
Operating Voltage:
8.6 V
Threshold Current:
1000 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: Instrument Laser Modules for Pulsed / CW Applications
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode, Free Space Laser Diode
Package Type:
Butterfly, DIP, TO-Can Pigtailed, TO-Can
Wavelength:
1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm, 1650nm
Output Power:
Upto 0.075 W (CW), Upto 0.2 W (Pulsed)
Operating Current:
1 A
Operating Voltage:
3 V
Threshold Current:
30 to 45 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode, Multi-Mode
more info View products from this company
Description: 1490 nm, DFB, 2.5 Gbps, 15 mW CW, 60 mW pulse, linewidth < 500 kHz
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Technology:
Distributed Feedback (DFB), Multi-Quantum Well (MQ...
Package Type:
TO-Can Pigtailed
Wavelength:
1487 to 1493 nm
Output Power:
15 to 60 mW
Operating Current:
90 to 120 mA
Operating Voltage:
1.3 to 1.7 V
Threshold Current:
8 to 12 mA
Reverse Voltage:
2 V
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info View products from this company
Description: 940 nm Single-Emitter Laser Diode
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
HHL Pigtail
Wavelength:
940 nm
Output Power:
up to 135 W
Operating Current:
14 A
Operating Voltage:
24.3 to 26.3 V
Threshold Current:
500 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: Single-Mode LD
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
410 to 420 nm
Output Power:
0.12 W
Operating Current:
0.11 A
Operating Voltage:
4.7 V
Threshold Current:
34 to 50 mA
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info View products from this company
Description: 905 nm Nanostack Pulsed Laser Diode for 3D Sensing and CCTV Surveillance
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Configuration:
Multi-Emitter
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
895 nm, 905 nm, 915 nm
Output Power:
125 W
Operating Current:
40 A
Operating Voltage:
11 V
Threshold Current:
0.6 A
Reverse Voltage:
3 V
more info View products from this company
Description: 680 nm Multimode Laser Diode arrays
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode, Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Package Type:
CS-Mount, Bar
Wavelength:
680 nm
Output Power:
12 mW
Operating Current:
24000 mA
Operating Voltage:
2.5 V
Threshold Current:
9000 mA
Fiber Modes:
Multi-Mode
more info View products from this company
Description: MOCVD Fabricated Laser Diode from 655 to 665 nm
Type:
Free Space Laser Diode
Technology:
Multi-Quantum Well (MQW)
Package Type:
TO-Can
Wavelength:
656 to 665 nm
Output Power:
0.1 to 0.35 W
Operating Current:
0.11 to 0.165 A
Operating Voltage:
2 to 3 V
Threshold Current:
35 to 70 mA
Reverse Voltage:
1.5 V
more info View products from this company
Description: CW Single-Frequency Diode Laser with an Output Wavelength from 1525 to 1610 nm
Type:
Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
Configuration:
Single Emitter
Wavelength:
1525 to 1610 nm
Output Power:
8 to 15 mW
Fiber Modes:
Single Mode
more info View products from this company
1 - 15 of 5854 Laser Diodes

What is a Laser Diode?

A laser diode is a type of semiconductor device that converts electrical energy directly in to a focused beam of light. It is similar to a LED (light-emitting diode) however is much more focused. The term LASER stands for Light Amplification by stimulated emission of Radiation. Laser diodes can emit light beams ranging from the infrared to the UV spectrum. The laser diodes are ideal for fiber-optic communications, CD/DVD reading/recording, laser scanning, laser printing, and barcode reader applications.

Figure 1: Laser Diode

In a laser diode, there are usually two layers of doped gallium arsenide that forms a PN junction. There is a partially reflective surface at the P end and a highly reflective surface at the opposite (N) end. The P has an external lead which is called an anode and N has an external lead which is called a cathode. The intrinsic un-doped active region between P and N-type semiconductors is responsible for the electron and hole recombinations which results in better a output power. An extra PIN photodiode is also placed with the laser diode chip to monitor the laser diode output and reduce the back reflection to the cavity.  

How does it work?

Figure 2: Stimulated Emission

When a laser diode is forward biased, electron and hole recombinations occur in the PN junction. During recombination, the electrons lying in the conduction band of the N region (higher energy level) fall into the valance band of the P region (low energy level), which releases energy in the form of photons. Now, these emitted photons reflect back and forth between the reflective surfaces and strike other atoms which lead to more recombinations and release more photons with the same phase (stimulated emission). When the photons' activity becomes so intense at a certain point, a strong beam of laser light will come out from the partially reflective surface of the diode. This laser light is coherent in characteristics, i.e., all the emitted photons have the same frequency and phase.

In non-coherent light with a single frequency (for example, an Incandescent lamp), the light has a deviation in phase. But, in a coherent light (for example, laser light), the light has the same frequency as well as phase.

Figure 3: Understanding coherent and non-coherent light

Figure 4: Laser Diode P-I characteristics

Materials used for fabrication:

The choice of direct bandgap semiconductor material used to fabricate the laser diodes decides the wavelength of the emitted beam. For example, InGaN (indium gallium nitrate) will emit the beam of light with a wavelength of 405 nm (visible). InGaAsP (indium gallium arsenide phosphide) will emit the beam of light with a wavelength of 1654 nm (infrared).

Types of laser Diode:

  • Double heterostructure laser diode.
  • Quantum well laser diode.
  • Quantum cascade laser diode.
  • Interband cascade laser diode.
  • Distributed Bragg reflected laser diode (DBR).
  • Distributed feedback laser diode.
  • Vertical cavity surface-emitting laser diode (VCSEL).
  • Vertical external-cavity surface-emitting laser diode (VECSEL).
  • External cavity diode laser.
  • Separate Confinement Heterostructures Laser Diode.

Powered by Froala Editor

Have a Custom Requirement?

Filters

Manufacturers from 

Configuration 

More

Fiber Modes 

Output Power (W)  

Package Type 

More

Operating Voltage (V)  

Operating Current (A)  

Threshold Current (mA)  

Stack/Array 

Tags 

Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.