Superluminescent Diodes (SLD's)

597 Superluminescent Diodes from 14 manufacturers listed on GoPhotonics

Find & compare Superluminescent Diodes from the leading manufacturers. Use the parametric search tools to narrow down on laser diodes based on your requirement.

Description: 785 nm Single-Mode Fiber Pigtailed SLD Module for OCT & Fiber-Optic Sensors
Fiber Mode:
Single Mode
Package Type:
Butterfly, Coaxial Pigtailed
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
785 nm
Output Power:
5 mW
Bandwidth (FWHM):
15 to 20 nm
Forward Voltage:
2.5 V
Forward Current:
180 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: 1627 nm Fiber-Coupled Superluminescent Diode for Sensing & Measurement Applications
Center Wavelength:
1627 nm
Fiber Mode:
Singlemode
Package Type:
DIL
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
1610 to 1640 nm
Output Power:
1.5 to 2 mW
Bandwidth (FWHM):
35 to 38.94 nm(Spectral Width)
Forward Voltage:
1.4 to 2 V
Forward Current:
270 to 330 mA
Operating Current:
300 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: 1080 nm Fiber-coupled Superluminescent Diode for Instrumentation & Spectroscopy Applications
Center Wavelength:
1080 nm
Package Type:
Butterfly
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
1070 to 1090 nm
Output Power:
100 mW
Bandwidth (FWHM):
20 to 27 nm
Forward Voltage:
1.7 to 1.9 V
Forward Current:
1300 mA
Operating Current:
800 to 1000 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: 800 nm Fiber-Coupled Superluminescent Diode
Fiber Mode:
Single Mode
Package Type:
Coaxial Pigtailed, Butterfly
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
800 nm
Output Power:
10.21 mW (Max)
Bandwidth (FWHM):
35 to 40 nm
Forward Voltage:
2.5 V
Forward Current:
180 mA
Operating Current:
160 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: Superluminescent Diode from 760 to 780 nm
Fiber Mode:
Single Mode
Package Type:
Butterfly
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
760 to 780 nm
Output Power:
4.5 to 5.5 mW
Bandwidth (FWHM):
15 to 18 nm
Forward Voltage:
1.95 to 2.5 V
Operating Current:
170 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: Super-Luminescent Light Emitting Diode Device
Center Wavelength:
750 nm
Fiber Mode:
SMF/PMF/MMF
Package Type:
Butterfly, DIL
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
740 to 770 nm
Output Power:
3 to 5 mW
Bandwidth (FWHM):
18 to 20 nm
Forward Current:
200 mA(Max Current)
Operating Current:
150 to 200 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: 1.31 µm Superluminescent Diode Module for OCT & Optical Sensing Applications
Fiber Mode:
Single Mode
Package Type:
Coaxial Pigtailed, Module
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
1.31 µm
Output Power:
0.5 to 2 mW
Bandwidth (FWHM):
30 to 38 nm
more info View products from this company
Description: 810 nm - 840 nm, Superluminescent Diode for Light Source Applications
Center Wavelength:
820 nm
Fiber Mode:
Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining
Package Type:
Butterfly
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
810 to 840 nm
Output Power:
5 to 10 mW
Bandwidth (FWHM):
20 to 30 nm
Forward Voltage:
2.5 V
Forward Current:
200 to 300 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: 1550 nm Superluminescent Diode Module
Center Wavelength:
1550 nm
Fiber Mode:
Polarization Maintaining
Package Type:
Butterfly
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
1530 nm, 1550 nm, 1570 nm
Output Power:
1 to 3 mW
Bandwidth (FWHM):
40 to 60 nm
Forward Voltage:
2 V
Forward Current:
250 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: 10 mW Output Power, 1540 to 1560 nm, 32-Pin Butterfly Package, FC Fiber-Coupled CW Superluminous Diode
Fiber Mode:
Single Mode
Package Type:
Butterfly
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
1540 to 1560 nm
Output Power:
10 mW
Bandwidth (FWHM):
70 nm
Forward Voltage:
2.5 V
Forward Current:
550 mA
Operating Current:
500 mA
more info View products from this company
Request Quote
Fiber Mode:
Multi-Mode
Package Type:
Butterfly
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
825 ±25 nm
Output Power:
8 mW
Bandwidth (FWHM):
15 nm
Forward Voltage:
2.5 V
Operating Current:
200 mA
more info View products from this company
Request Quote
Description: 1550 nm, 0.5 mW CW, Δλ = 40 nm, Superluminescent LED
Fiber Mode:
Single Mode, Multi-Mode
Package Type:
Through Hole, Flange
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
1530 to 1570 nm
Output Power:
0.3 to 0.5 mW
Forward Voltage:
1.8 V
Forward Current:
150 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: 785 nm Single-Mode Fiber Pigtailed SLD Module for Optical Measurements
Fiber Mode:
Single Mode
Package Type:
Butterfly, Coaxial Pigtailed
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
785 nm
Output Power:
20 mW
Bandwidth (FWHM):
11 to 15 nm
Forward Voltage:
2.5 V
Forward Current:
280 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: Fiber-Coupled Superluminescent Diode with TEC
Center Wavelength:
1310 nm
Fiber Mode:
Single Mode
Package Type:
Butterfly
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
1290 to 1330 nm
Output Power:
20 to 30 mW
Bandwidth (FWHM):
50 to 60 nm
Forward Voltage:
2 V
Forward Current:
650 mA
Operating Current:
600 mA
more info View products from this company
Description: Fiber coupled superluminescent diode, 5mW @ 840nm
Center Wavelength:
839.1 nm
Fiber Mode:
Singlemode
Package Type:
DIL
Type:
Fiber-Coupled SLED
Wavelength:
830 to 850 nm
Output Power:
5 to 7 mW
Bandwidth (FWHM):
17.75 to 18 nm(Spectral Width)
Forward Voltage:
2 to 2.5 V
Forward Current:
210 to 320 mA
Operating Current:
192 mA
more info View products from this company
1 - 15 of 597 Superluminescent Diodes

What are Superluminescent Diodes?

A Superluminescent Diode (SLD) is a novel optoelectronic broadband light source that works based on superluminescence where the entire optical emission spectra of the material get amplified while propagating through the waveguide. An SLD combines the characteristics of both laser diodes (LD) and light-emitting diodes (LED). i.e., it produces high radiant brightness & output power like a laser diode and has a broader emission spectrum similar to an LED. It is also known as a Superluminescent Light-Emitting Diode (SLED).


The construction of an SLD is very much similar to that of a laser diode. It contains both the p-n junction and optical waveguide but lacks the optical cavity structure that provides optical feedback into the system.

The presence of optical feedback in a waveguide results in the formation of resonance modes which will lead to spectral narrowing of the output. So, avoiding optical feedback ensures that both spectral narrowing and lasing action are suppressed in it. The optical feedback is suppressed by incorporating various methods like tilting the facets with respect to the waveguide, using a bent waveguide, embedding an absorption region, and applying antireflection coating on both ends.


Like many laser diodes, an SLD is an edge-emitting diode and has both the p-doped region and the n-doped region. And an active region is sandwiched between them. When it is forward-biased, electric current flow from the p-region to the n-region causes the spontaneous recombination of generated electrons and holes in the system. Hence, photons are generated in the active region which while traveling along the waveguide will undergo Amplified Spontaneous Emission, a process in which the spontaneously emitted photons are amplified by undergoing multiple stimulated emissions to produce a high-intensity optical output. Since this amplification should take place while avoiding optical feedback, the device is designed such that it has a very high single-pass optical gain.

To ensure broadband output, the p-n junction of SLD is designed such that the electrons and holes can be present in various energy levels. Using non-identical multiple quantum wells in SLD can achieve this result.

Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)

In OCT, the input light is split into a reference beam and a sampling beam. The reference beam is reflected from the reference mirror while the sampling beam gets reflected from various depths of the sample under observation. These two reflected beams produce an interference pattern at the camera where it is captured for further analysis. Usually, input light with low temporal coherence and high spatial coherence is used for OCT, which makes the captured images depth sensitive. The high optical power and broadband nature combined with the high spatial coherence of SLD makes it an ideal light source to obtain high-resolution images in OCT. It is a non-invasive bioimaging technique that is used in various fields like ophthalmology, cardiology, dermatology, etc.

The highly spatially directed output of SLDs makes them suitable for various fiber-coupled operations as the coupling efficiency will be higher. It is also suitable for situations where a high-power broadband light source with high spatial coherence is needed such as for white light interferometry, fiber optic gyroscopes, optical sensing, optical testing, speckle-free illumination, and fiber optic communications.


Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.