Fiber Optic Switches

209 Fiber Optic Switches from 11 manufacturers listed on GoPhotonics

Fiber Optic Switch is an optical device that allows the routing of optical signals from one or multiple input fibers to one or multiple output fibers. Fiber Optic Switches from the leading manufacturers are listed below. Use the filters to narrow down on products based on your requirement. Download datasheets and request quotes for products that you find interesting. Your inquiry will be directed to the manufacturer and their distributors in your region.

Description: 1x2 Mechanical PM FiberOptic Switch
Type:
Mechanical Optical Switch
Mode:
Polarization Maintaining
Port Configuration:
1 x 2
Wavelength:
1310 to 1550
Cross Talk:
55dB
Insertion Loss:
0.8 dB
Wavelength Dependant Loss:
0.15 dB
Optical Power:
500mW
more info View products from this company
Description: MEMS 1x2 Switch, 1310 nm, SMF
Type:
MEMS Optical Switch
Mode:
Single Mode
Port Configuration:
1 x 2
Wavelength:
1280 - 1625 nm
Cross Talk:
60 to 75 dB
Insertion Loss:
0.7 - 1.5 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss:
0.02 - 0.05 dB
Optical Power:
300 mW
more info View products from this company
Description: Single Mode Fiber optical switch for Optical Measurement Systems
Type:
Micro-Mechanical Switch, Micro-Optical Switch
Mode:
Single Mode
Port Configuration:
1x2, 1x4, 2x2
Wavelength:
400 to 1630 nm
Cross Talk:
55 dB
Insertion Loss:
0.7 to 1.4 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss:
0.05 dB
Optical Power:
0 to 1000 mW
more info View products from this company
Description: Single-Mode Fiber Optic Switch, 1x2, 9/125 ┬Ám Bare Fiber
Type:
Fiber Optical Switches
Mode:
Single Mode
Port Configuration:
1 x 2
Wavelength:
1290 - 1570 nm
Cross Talk:
80 dB
Insertion Loss:
0.6 - 1.0 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss:
0.05 dB
more info View products from this company
Description: 1x2 MEMS Optical Switch
Mode:
Multi Mode
Port Configuration:
1 x 2
Wavelength:
700 - 1700 nm
Cross Talk:
45 (Typ 55) dB
Insertion Loss:
K1.0 (Typ 0.4) dB
Polarization Dependent Loss:
0.1 dB
Optical Power:
40mW (Typ 10mW)
more info View products from this company
Description: MEMS Multi-Mode 1XN Optical Switch
Type:
MEMS Switch
Mode:
Multi Mode
Port Configuration:
1 x 8
Wavelength:
1290 to 1610 nm
Cross Talk:
20 dB
Insertion Loss:
1.2 dB
Optical Power:
500 mW
more info View products from this company
Description: MEMSLatchTM 1x8 FiberOptic Switch
Type:
MEMS latching switch
Mode:
Single Mode
Port Configuration:
1 x 8
Wavelength:
1280 to 1580
Cross Talk:
50 dB
Insertion Loss:
0.7 - 1.0 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss:
0.1 dB
Wavelength Dependant Loss:
0.15 - 0.25 dB
Optical Power:
300 - 500 mW
more info View products from this company
Description: Latching Fiber Optic MEMS Switch
Type:
MEMS Optical Switches
Port Configuration:
2 x 2
Wavelength:
1240 - 1640 nm
Cross Talk:
50 to 75 dB
Insertion Loss:
0.5 - 0.9 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss:
0.03 - 0.07 dB
Optical Power:
5 - 30 mW
more info View products from this company
Description: 1x1 Mechanical Fiber Optic Switch
Mode:
Single Mode
Port Configuration:
1 x 1
Wavelength:
1260 - 1650 nm
Cross Talk:
SM70 MM65 dB
Insertion Loss:
0.4 - 0.6 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss:
0.05 dB
Wavelength Dependant Loss:
0.25 dB
Optical Power:
=500 mW
more info View products from this company
Description: MEMS 1xN(≤24) Optical Switch for OADM, OXC, Channel Monitoring & Protection
Type:
MEMS Optical Switch
Mode:
Multi Mode, Single Mode
Port Configuration:
1 x N(&le24)
Wavelength:
1310 to 1635 nm
Cross Talk:
30 to 50 dB
Insertion Loss:
1 to 1.8 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss:
0.15 dB
Wavelength Dependant Loss:
0.3 dB
Optical Power:
0 to 500 mW
more info View products from this company
1 - 10 of 209 Fiber Optic Switches

What are Fiber Optic Switches?

Fiber Optic Switches are control devices used to redirect or guide light along the desired optical channels or paths in an optical fiber network to send data to the client address. It automates the connection from the incoming optical fiber to selected output optical fibers and hence eliminates the need to manually move fibers. Some optical switches also allow bidirectional connections.

Optical communication networks usually have multiple pathways to ensure that communication is not interrupted even during maintenance works. Optical switches can ensure that data signals are redirected to working communication pathways in a short time span of a few milliseconds. Also, optical switches can guide optical signals to various available communications pathways to reduce the workload of each fiber and to ensure large-volume data communications.

Optical Switches can be classified into two: All-optical switches and electrical conversion optical switches.


All-optical switches maintain the signal in the optical domain during the switching process which ensures faster and more reliable optical switching as if both fibers were directly connected to each other and maintains high-speed optical communication. While the electrical conversion optical switches convert the input optical signals to electrical signals followed by conversion back to optical signals during the switching process. This affects the communication speed.


The optical signal received at an optical switch is directed to their corresponding output optical fibers based on the input control signals. 

Fiber optical switches utilize a variety of technologies from optomechanical to MEMS to solid-state optical switching.


Optomechanical switches use actuators to move optical components like mirrors or prism to redirect the optical signals to the selected output optical fibers as shown in the above figure. These are only used in small-scale devices as the presence of moving parts makes miniaturization difficult and limits simultaneous switching. Optomechanical switches are widely deployed as they were the first to be introduced.


In a MEMS optical switch, the angular orientations of each micro-mirror in a MEMS matrix are precisely adjusted based on the control signals such that the optical signal from each input fiber after reflection enters the corresponding output fiber. They use latches to preserve the mirror orientation for the required time period for which the signal should be guided to the selected output fiber. MEMS switches are miniature in size due to special fabrication methods employed including photolithography and etching.

Add/Drop multiplexer using optical switches


Fiber optic switches can be used to implement Add/Drop multiplexer in which an optical device or signal is added to or dropped from the optical network or system. As shown in the above figure, the inserted state allows the device/signal connected to the Add port to be routed/added to the network while and bypass state drops it.

Fiber optical switches are key components for various applications such as optical network monitoring, quantum photonics, secure switching, fiber optic sensing, components testing & measurement, and optical signal routing.

Filters

Manufacturers from 

Port Configuration 

More

Insertion Loss (dB)  

Optical Power (mW)  

Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.