LDS-1550-DFB-2.5G-15/50

Laser Diode by LasersCom

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to LasersCom.

The LDS-1550-DFB-2.5G-15/50 from LasersCom is an MQW Laser Diode that operates at a wavelength of 1550 nm. It delivers an optical power of 50 mW (pulsed) & 15 mW (CW) with a spectral width of 0.08 nm and a slope efficiency of 0.16 W/A. This laser diode has a rise/fall time of 80 ps and a tracking error of 0.15 dB. It has a capacitance of 10 pF, dark current of less than 100 nA, and requires a threshold current of 8 mA. This laser diode has a DFB cavity, built-in monitor photodiode, and provides data rate of up to 2.5 Gbps. It uses LDS technology to increase the thermal stability of optical power.

The LDS-1550-DFB-2.5G-15/50 requires a DC supply of 1.4 V and consumes 100 mA of current. This laser diode is available in a coaxial, coaxial with bracket or 14 pins DIL package and has SM/PM fiber options with FC/APC, SC/APC, FC/UPC & SC/UPC connector options. It is ideal for optical fiber communication systems with data rates of up to 2.5 Gbps and laser system applications.

Product Specifications View similar products

Product Details

  • Part Number
    LDS-1550-DFB-2.5G-15/50
  • Manufacturer
    LasersCom
  • Description
    1550 nm MQW Laser Diode for Fiber Communication & Laser System Applications

Applications

  • Application
    Optical fiber Communication Systems

General Parameters

  • Technology
    Distributed Feedback (DFB), Multi-Quantum Well (MQW)
  • Operation Mode
    CW/Pulsed Laser
  • Wavelength
    1547 to 1553 nm
  • Capacitance
    10 to 20 pF
  • Output Power
    15 to 50 mW
  • Output Power
    15 to 50 mW
  • Spectral Width (FWHM)
    0.08 nm
  • Operating Voltage
    1.3 to 1.7 V
  • Operating Current
    95 to 120 mA
  • Reverse Voltage
    2 V
  • Threshold Current
    8 to 12 mA
  • Monitor Current
    0.2 to 4 mA
  • Fiber Modes
    Single Mode
  • Polarization Extinction Ratio
    20:1
  • Slope Efficiency
    0.13 to 0.16 mW/mA
  • Package Type
    TO-Can Pigtailed
  • Package
    Coaxial
  • Photo Diode Dark Current
    100 nA
  • Lead Soldering Temperature
    260 Degree C
  • Pulsed Laser Forward Current
    500 mA
  • Rise/Fall Time
    80 to 120 ps
  • Type
    Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
  • Wavelength Temp. Coefficient
    0.1 nm/Degree C
  • Output Power (CW)
    15 mW
  • Output Power (Pulsed)
    50 mW
  • Tags
    LDS Series

Physical Properties

  • Fiber length
    50 cm

Temperature

  • Operating Temperature
    -40 to 85 Degree C
  • Storage Temperature
    -50 to 85 Degree C

Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website
Need Help Finding a Product?

Looking for a Product or Supplier?

Let us know what you need, we can help find products that meet your requirement.